The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Show Primary URL in WHM List Accounts

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by Yizit, Feb 29, 2012.

  1. Yizit

    Yizit Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    Can someone tell me how to have the Primary Domain come up with all the other accounts when invoking List Accounts in WHM. Since I'm old and disabled, typing is difficult for me so having this convenience is a big help.

    A newbie hostmaster that I recently signed up with said it can't be done but I know it can since a couple of previous hosts were able to do it.

    Thanks to anyone who can help.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,456
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If I understand your post correctly, all accounts should show up on this list. Do you have an actual account created for the primary domain?
     
  3. Brian

    Brian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm with Infopro on being confused as to exactly what you want. I think we need more context to understand exactly what you're talking about. The term "primary URL" doesn't really mean anything to me. The term "primary domain" does, but as Infopro implies WHM's List accounts is *only* capable of showing a given account's primary domain. So, I have to wager you're talking about something else.

    You've also listed yourself as a "Website Owner", yet you're talking about WHM which would imply you're at least a reseller. Are you a reseller or server owner? For the purpose of my reply, I'm going to assume for now you're a reseller (please correct me if I'm wrong).

    If I stretch my imagination really far, I can reason that you may be referring to "the owning reseller account" when you say "primary URL". I'm making this stretch of an assumption because you state what's missing should "...come up with all the other accounts"

    If i've struck the proverbial jackpot with that assumption, then I do indeed have an answer for you.

    Your reseller account will show up in WHM's "List Accounts" only if the server's owner (your hosting provider) has set the reseller account to be owned by itself. This has pros/cons, though, before you go asking your provider to do this.

    [ If your provider sets your reseller to be owned by itself ]
    + The account will show in WHM's "List Accounts"
    + You will have full control over its limits/disk space/bandwidth/etc.
    - Its usage/limits will count against your overall reseller limits!

    [ If your provider leaves the reseller as owned by 'root' (your provider) ]
    - You won't see or be able to manage the reseller hosting account itself
    + Its usage/limits don't count against your reseller limits and is essentially "free space/bandwidth" outside of your reseller limits

    The behaviors are intentional, because some hosts intend to give their resellers "extra space" for their main account and others want all reseller usage to be subject to the assigned reseller limits.

    Then again, I could have completely misfired on understanding your request and so none of this is helpful to you.

    Any chance at further clarification?
     
  4. Yizit

    Yizit Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,

    In my latter years I seem to not only have developed but refined a knack for misusing terms and terminology. I suppose knowing in my own mind what I'm after while expecting others to be mind readers appears to be an approach I would be well advised to abandon. I'm going to take the liberty of trying this again, trusting that in doing so I don't overly tax your patience. So here goes.....

    Infopro: If your question is asking can I access the cPanel of the Primary Domain and can I build a website on it then yes, I do have an actual account created for the primary domain. What I normally do is contract for space by purchasing what I believe is called a cPanel/WHM Account on a Shared Server which allows me to create cPanel Accounts through the use of a WHM.

    BrianO: You are correct in your assumption that the packages I purchase are Reseller Accounts. I suspect a mental block came into play when defining myself since I never "resold" anything - at least not yet - but I have been giving thought as to how I can best derive some revenue from the 250 to 300 (approximately) Domain Names that I own and the 3 Hosts with whom I contract. But, I digress....

    Your description of and the respective pros and cons of the Primary Domain showing up in the WHM List Accounts was very clear and concise. With this contract being the first "Master" Reseller Account I've ever purchased and with the Hostmaster being relitively new, I'm sure I will quickly find out if he has any reservation about changing the reseller account to being owned by itself. BTW, is that difficult to do?

    Although I would like to further expand on my preferences when having a Host set up an account for me, my disability seems to have used up whatever "typing strength" I've been allowed for this evening. Consequently, I'm going to have to end this here but hope you folks will be up to allowing me a few more questions at another time.

    My sincere appreciation to you both.

    --Yizit
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It is actually easy. They would go to Modify Account in their WHM, select your reseller username and set the owner to your reseller username. Based on our conversation, it is very unlikely you can do this yourself because you will not see the owner drop-down box; that is why your hosting provider needs to do this for you.
     
    #5 cPanelDavidG, Mar 2, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 2, 2012
  6. Yizit

    Yizit Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 29, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you. The way to accomplish something was so well spelled out by you and BrianO, I believe if I had the means, even I could do it. I always had the impression that setting up a Hostmaster's "Panel", whatever that's called, required a near-Einsteinian intelligence. I will proceed to pass this information on to the Hostmaster.

    I am grateful to all for their kind assistance.

    Best regards,
    --Yizit
     
Loading...

Share This Page