The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

showcpuusage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vishal, May 3, 2003.

  1. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Hello All,
    I am on WHM 6.2.0 /Cpanel 6.4.0-S16/RedHat 7.3.

    1. This server suddenly increases cpu usage in the range of 20- 40 and Memory. When i do
    # ps auxwf
    nobody 23948 4.0 19.7 333560 178236 ? S 02:51 0:00 \_ [httpd] [defunct-]

    So i do restart httpd and after that load reaches the top and the after few minutes its normal again. this happens atleast once a day and rest its normal .i.e less that 1.00 always. I have 350 websites on this server.


    2.

    Second is When i go to WHM and see the Cpu/Memory/Mysql Usage History its simple shows me Nothing..

    Todays CPU Usage

    Note: you must be running build 29+ for more then 24 hours for this to work
    Note: These figures are averages since 0000 hours today.
    Note: This script will not able to track cgi cpu/memory usage if you do not have suexec installed.
    Note: Percentages are based on one cpu. If you have 2 cpus divide the number in half to get the percentage of all cpu power used

    User Domain %CPU %MEM Mysql Processes

    Not a single process is listed Nothing at all.

    What's Happening??? Don't know!

    Regards,
     
  2. Hoster2k

    Hoster2k Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2002
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK
    match up the pid with apache status to see which site / script could perhaps currently running at that time.
     
  3. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Checked!!!

    Hello,

    I just checked everything and the main reason that i doubt is already been posted by me as a new thread.
    Yes that's TOMCAT with mod_jk2. This started happening when i installed tomcat on my server. It logs tremendously in my error_log for apache. I stopped tomcat but even then it continued to log its messages i don't know why????


    Regards,
     
  4. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Re: Checked!!!

    Still ShowCpuUsage is just Blank. the server's load is
    9:31am up 12 days, 9:27, 1 user, load average: 28.01, 23.12, 17.39

    Why WHM is showing the Table Empty. for showcpuusage.

    Regards,
     
  5. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Re: Re: Checked!!!

    Me too anyone know what causes this?
     
  6. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    Mine is empty on a new server I set up. You guys find a fix for this?
     
  7. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Do you have suexec installed? Won't work without out.
     
  8. elenlace

    elenlace Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2002
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    US
    Hi,

    Mine is showing empty as well in 1 of my 4 servers. Other 3 are fine. Seems like a cpanel or perl thing. Someone from Cpanel should respond and let us know how to fix this, is important to track the server load and users who are consuming it.

    Regards,

    elenlace

    PS: By the way I have suexec enabled on all 4 servers, so in my case it shouldn't be related to suexec.
     
  9. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    suexec is enabled on this server also. 3 servers work fine, this 4th one does not.
     
  10. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hmm let me ask a stupid question. Is it on the right day?

    Notice that you can << Yesturday and Tommorow >>

    Are you seeing

    << 09-10-2004 09-11-2004 09-12-2004 >>


    If is for example showing 09-12-2004 in the middle it does show blank.


    Just a thought to look.
     
  11. XPerties

    XPerties Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    401
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New Jersey, USA
    It's on:

    << 09-10-2004 09-11-2004 09-12-2004 >>
    (9/11)

    No stats show for yesterday either.
     
  12. chae

    chae Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2003
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Auckland, New Zealand
    I had an MRTG error show up after a UPCP build...then I noticed that all of a sudden nothing was been produced in the show cpu/mysql part of whm...servers been running for near on 8 months and has always worked.

    Did a forced reinstall of MRTG from WHM, the error messages seems to have stopped from cron now so will wait and see what'll happen with the reports.

    I'm assumming that MRTG has something to do with the reports...if not someone please correct me. And if it does and it has installed properly now why can't I see previous reports?
     
  13. alex kada

    alex kada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    same problem here
    and i can see the log for the last months.

    any fix ?!!
     
  14. DWHS.net

    DWHS.net Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,569
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had to reboot to fix mine if I remember right. But as you know don't reboot unless it's a last resort.
     
  15. alex kada

    alex kada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    reboot the server and no change

    /scripts/upcp and no change

    my cpanle v = 10.2.0 R82

    one of my tow server have this problem and the other one is ok !!!

    same cPanel version on the poth and same every thing


    can it be because the qouta of the log is full ? and no more space for more logs ?
     
  16. alex kada

    alex kada Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    if the file "showcpuusage" was proking ... how can we fix it ? or replace it with a new one ?
     

Share This Page