The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.shtml dont work after uptate to Apache2

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by 1a-Websolutions, Dec 2, 2007.

  1. 1a-Websolutions

    1a-Websolutions Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    .shtml dont work after Update to Apache 2.2.6.

    Cann somebody help on this issue?

    Thanks and best regards

    G. Barbez
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In Advanced Configuration (during the EA3 build process), did you check the box for Include? That is the module that enables .shtml support.
     
    #2 cPanelDavidG, Dec 3, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2007
  3. 1a-Websolutions

    1a-Websolutions Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    .shtml

    Hello David,

    the check box are checked - some other possible Issue?

    Best regards

    Gustaaf
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If it was my server, I'd list all the mime types to ensure there was a mime type handler for shtml files. You can check mime types in the cPanel interface, under Advanced by clicking the icon labeled Mime Types.

    On a test server, I have the following mime type:

    text/html .shtml .shtml html htm shtml
     
  5. 1a-Websolutions

    1a-Websolutions Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello David,

    your Sugestion are already installed.

    The User recieve the follow Error:

    Not Acceptable

    An appropriate representation of the requested resource /test.shtml could not be found on this server.
    Apache/2.2.6 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.2.6 OpenSSL/0.9.7a mod_bwlimited/1.4 mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 PHP/5.2.5 Server at www.theater-rothrist.ch Port 80

    Link = http://www.theater-rothrist.ch/test.shtml

    Mayby this can help to solve the issue

    Best regards

    Gustaaf
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    HTTP 406 errors are generally the result of a mod_security rule being triggered.
     
  7. DIYHosting

    DIYHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    60
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Saskatoon, SK, Canada
    The default rule set included with mod_security2 is blocking .shtml pages. How can we edit the problematic rule to resolve this without completely removing it?
     
  8. 1a-Websolutions

    1a-Websolutions Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    any solution to the rule-issue with the mod_security2 Rule-Set?


    Best regards

    Gustaaf
     
    #8 1a-Websolutions, Dec 11, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 12, 2007
  9. 1a-Websolutions

    1a-Websolutions Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    How cann I edit this Rule that .shtml works again??


    Best regards

    Gustaaf
     
  10. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    its been fixed an published, in the meantime remove that rule in the rule editor or vis SSH.
     
  11. erick_paper

    erick_paper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Apache2 Update Question

    Hi, i'm on apache 1.3.. and want to go to 2.2.6.

    My question: when I update with the whole shebang, will:

    1. It make the necessary changes in httpd.conf automatically? I have a number of redirect rules.

    2. If things dont work, can I go to my "CURRENT" 1.3.. build? (kind of a "rollbacl")

    3. Will it automatically install mod_sec 2 also, the one that needs to be used with apache2, and update my rules accordingly?

    Thanks!
     
  12. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Yes it will be an apache 2.x httpd.conf afterwards. If it can't create a valid one it will tell you so keep an eye on the outout.

    EasyApache is tree independent which means CURRENT will always have the exact same version as any the tree. If the build of config gen fails it rolss you back to the previous, backed up, apache build.

    If everything goes ok but something isn't working right fell free to submit a ticket.

    The best thing I can recommend is to read any documentation linked to and read the output, its very specific in what its doing and any issues are reported specifically.

    The "More Info" link next to mod_security outlines this:
    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/easyapache_modsecurity_module.htm
     
  13. erick_paper

    erick_paper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks very much. This is very useful.

    My biggest worry with apache2 is for a website that has about a hundred redirect rules. Complex enterprise website. Will the "redirect" rules stay the same across the two apaches?
     
  14. p.kiula

    p.kiula Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Stupid easyapache croaked on me. The build stops at:

    Now how do I go back to Apache 1.3.x?
     
  15. erick_paper

    erick_paper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2005
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Urgent: Please Help: Easyapache Has Screwed Up Everything!

    Can someone helped me too!!! I did the same (update from Apache 1.3 to Apache 2.2.6) and it screwed up the entire build!!! Now I don't have an Apache at all!

    What is this? Why could it not at least leave my old Apache working as promised in this thread?? How can a company that charges me do this!!!??? My websites are all down now, or showing up without PHP (i.e., showing full code!!!)


    Here is the problem:

    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Libraries have been installed in:
    /home/cpeasyapache/src/eaccelerator-0.9.5.2/modules
    If you ever happen to want to link against installed libraries
    in a given directory, LIBDIR, you must either use libtool, and
    specify the full pathname of the library, or use the `-LLIBDIR'
    flag during linking and do at least one of the following:
    - add LIBDIR to the `LD_LIBRARY_PATH' environment variable
    during execution
    - add LIBDIR to the `LD_RUN_PATH' environment variable
    during linking
    - use the `-Wl,--rpath -Wl,LIBDIR' linker flag
    - have your system administrator add LIBDIR to `/etc/ld.so.conf'
    See any operating system documentation about shared libraries for
    more information, such as the ld(1) and ld.so(8) manual pages.
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------
    Build complete.
    Don't forget to run 'make test'.
    Installing shared extensions: /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20060613/
    find . -name \*.gcno -o -name \*.gcda | xargs rm -f
    find . -name \*.lo -o -name \*.o | xargs rm -f
    find . -name \*.la -o -name \*.a | xargs rm -f
    find . -name \*.so | xargs rm -f
    find . -name .libs -a -type d|xargs rm -rf
    rm -f libphp.la modules/* libs/*
    EAccelerator extension activated
    -- End step 'Install EAccelerator' --
    -- End opt 'EAccelerator for PHP' --
    -- Begin 'IonCube Loader for PHP' is off--
    -- End 'IonCube Loader for PHP' is off --
    !! Resetting Apache configuration to default. !!
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Distilled successfully
    !! Failed to generate a syntactically correct Apache configuration (/usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf.1200656403):
    Syntax error on line 29 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf.1200656403:
    module rewrite_module is built-in and can't be loaded
    !!
    !! Archiving successful build so it can be restored via --restore-archive once the httpd.conf are resolved !!
    !! Done Archiving successful build !!
    !! Restoring original working apache !!
    !! Executing '/scripts/initfpsuexec' !!
    !! Executing '/scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    Compiling report...
    Sending report (496 bytes)...
    !! If you want to create a support ticket with cPanel regarding this please reference 'BuildAP Report Id': '554164' !!
    Report processed.
    !! Feel free to submit a support ticket at https://tickets.cpanel.net/submit/index.cgi?reqtype=tickets !!
    !! Verbose logfile is at '/usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.1200655478' !!
     
  16. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Serious this problem is happing since 12/01/2009 and I get hit by this?

    Why apache test does not test a hello perl world to see if the build is broken?
     
  17. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    check your mod-security settings , just in case ;)
     
  18. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One of the first things I tried/did. (disable modsec)
     
    #18 budway, Jan 22, 2009
    Last edited: Jan 22, 2009
  19. cPDan

    cPDan cPanel Staff
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    711
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If it were mod security you'd get a 406 error, if that was not the error you were getting then it's not mod security.

    What error do you get (in the browser and in the log) when hitting said .shtml URL?

    Is SSI enabled/disabled anywhere?

    First place to check is:
    WHM -> Service Configuration -> Apache Configuration -> Global Configuration -> Directory '/' Options
    and then any 'Options' you have in httpd.conf

    Note that
    Includes && IncludesNOEXEC both have to be enabled or disabled as they do not behave like normal apache directives:

    http://httpd.apache.org/docs/1.3/mod/core.html#options

    "Using -IncludesNOEXEC or -Includes disables server-side includes completely regardless of the previous setting."
     
  20. budway

    budway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2003
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I would have solved my self if it was not 4am.

    The solutions is what Dan states if the error your getting is related to "unable to include
    potential exec" (Check your error_log) and if this is the case than "reversing/uncomment/comment-out" a new config "IncludesNOEXEC" on apache will solve...


    PS: Stuff looks simpler after a night of sleep
    PS2: Thanks Eric Delorme
     
Loading...

Share This Page