The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

.shtml not be parsed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Sash, Mar 23, 2003.

  1. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    .shtml not being parsed

    We have a client who is trying to use a SSI on a page named test.shtml. The problem is the server is not parsing the SSI inside of that file. If you view the source you see the SSI.

    Has anyone run into this problem? What on the server tells the web server to parse .shtml pages.

    Note: SSIs and .shtml pages work fine on every other site.

    Thanks
    Mike
     
    #1 Sash, Mar 23, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2003
  2. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you post an example of the problem code?
     
  3. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sure:

    BEGIN
    <!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN">
    <html>
    <head>
    <title>Quick Tips</title>
    <LINK REL="stylesheet" TYPE="text/css" HREF="basic.css">
    </head>

    <body>
    <h3>Quick Tip</h3>
    <!-- #exec cmd="cgi-sys/randhtml.cgi" -->

    <br><br>
    <center><a href="javascript:window.close();" class="mainlinks">Close Window</a>
    <br>
    <br>
    </body>
    </html>
    END

    Thanks,
    Mike
     
  4. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here for:

    <!-- #include file = "file.extension" -->
     
  5. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I've never put a space between the <!-- and the # sign, but....

    vi /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    and look for: AddHandler server-parsed .shtml

    You can also put that in their .htaccess to see if thats the problem. (I guess the latter is the easier and quicker of the two).
     
  6. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's there.

    Using pico and ctrl+w to find it instead of vi.
     
  7. WebmastTroy

    WebmastTroy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2002
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cat /home/[username]/public_html/.htaccess

    There has to be something throwing it off. Is CGI enabled on the account?

    You might throw "AddHandler server-parsed .shtml" into their .htaccess file (see above) to make sure everythings enabled for them.
     
  8. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Remove the space between <!-- and the #
     
  9. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Contents:

    AddHandler server-parsed .shtm
    AddHandler server-parsed .asp

    I have added:

    AddHandler server-parsed .shtml
     
  10. Sash

    Sash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2003
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That is what fixed the problem for us.

    Mike
     
  11. fraggy

    fraggy Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Answering on behalf of Nils: removing the space solved the problem for us too...

    Thanx guys!

    JM.
     
  12. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Solved it for us too, thanks.
     
  13. rbrown

    rbrown Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    SSI

    I cannot get any SSI with cmd= to work. Here is a very simple example:

    <!--#exec cmd="/usr/bin/who" -->

    Any ideas why?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I also cannot get SSI to work now. Was working fine, updated cpanel which I belive updates Apache? And now ssi will not work. I have checked httpd.conf and it looks correct.

    <!--#echo var="REMOTE_ADDR"-->

    I am running pretty much the same Apache build on a server which is using DirectAdmin and I do not have the SSI issues.

    Anyone?
     
    #14 sv1, Jun 12, 2004
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2004
  15. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    running /scripts/easyapache
    #6
    unckeck perl mod

    resolved the issue for me
     
  16. scara

    scara Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not for me :( running WHM 9.9.9 cPanel 9.9.9-R10, Apache 1.3.33, PHP 4.3.10 on Fedora Core 2.
    Each hit to an .shtml page gives an entry in the apache error_log like this one below:
    Code:
    [Thu Jan  6 03:48:30 2005] [notice] child pid 26797 exit signal Segmentation fault (11)
    I tried "stracing" the apache childs but I'm not skilled to understand that kind of infos... :confused:
     
Loading...

Share This Page