Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Sidebar Banner External Link to banner

Discussion in 'User Experience' started by milind, Jan 5, 2012.

  1. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello all,

    I have created one theme for cPanel and uploaded on the server which include a banner (with hyperlink to website) above notice menubox but the problem is when I click on the image it open URL "http://xxxxxxxx.com:2082/cpsess8349859924/frontend/x3/%E2%80%9Dhttp://www.xxxxxxxxxx.com/cpanelbanner.html%22 instead of opening http://www.xxxxxxxxxx.com/cpanelbanner.html

    Following is the code in index.html
    Code:
    <div id="notices">
    	<h3><cpanel langprint="Special Offers"></h3>
    	<div id="noticeboard">
    	    <a href=”http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/cpanelbanner.html" target=”_blank”><img src=http://www.xxxxxxx.com/images/cpanelbanner.gif /></a>
    	</div>
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is this literally what you have?

    Code:
    <a href=”http://www.xxxxxxxx.com/cpanelbanner.html" target=”_blank”><img src=http://www.xxxxxxx.com/images/cpanelbanner.gif /></a>
    The reason that I ask is that I did not notice it myself until I tried your code on a test server, but you have a different double-quote character after your href= tag than at the end of the link. Look very carefully:

    Code:
    <a href=”
    html"
    The two characters are not the same. It needs to be the " (shift + apostrophe-key on a US keyboard).

    If I surround the link with " characters, not the ” you have at the beginning, the link works as intended.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. milind

    milind Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Nasik (Maharashtra), India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the tip Jared. It really worked.

    Thanks again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,835
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are most welcome! I am happy I was able to help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice