The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Silly question about loging into cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fdnven, Feb 15, 2006.

  1. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I just had my provider download cpanel onto my VPS. I am able to log into the WMH section with no problem.

    But for the life of me i cannot login to the cpanel. I am able to get to the cpanel thru the browser but it accepts no usename or password.

    I am thinkng that the cpanel account was created automatcly for my site.

    I went back to WMH to try to find my account for my site. No accounts reside within the WHM.

    Am i missing something here?

    Frank
     
  2. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    There are no actual accounts setup in WHM and therefore nothing to cpanel too I believe.
    Setup an account for your main domain on the server etc via WHM
     
  3. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is what i get when i try to set up the account.
    Sorry, that domain is already setup (remove it from httpd.conf : line 1101)
     
  4. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Odly enough i just got a brand new box.. first time you goto WHM you get the following :

    It appears this is your first time using Web Host Manager ®. This wizard will guide you though setting up your server.

    . Did you go through that process already?
     
  5. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes i did. might i have messed up on it somehow? can one rerun it if i did?
     
  6. WestBend

    WestBend Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    173
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I dont think you can re-run the wizard however you can click basic settings and alter most of the stuff they prompt you for input anyway.

    I just finished mine and it does not create a default account. If its finding the values in the httpd.conf file then maybe you did not put your FQDN domain name in but your actual domain name :
    eg : FQDN : TEST.DOMAIN.COM
    actual : DOMAIN.COM

    You could comment out the full domain name in the conf file and then try creating the account. Just make sure you can access ssh and WHM via IP address and not your FQDN.
     
Loading...

Share This Page