The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site defaulting to the cPanel Default Website Page. Help!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by buyrihn, Jul 14, 2013.

  1. buyrihn

    buyrihn Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've been having issues with one of my sites all day, for some reason. It started when I received an email that my hostname resolved to an incorrect IP. I fixed the A record, and ever since then, my site has been defaulting to the error page.
    Here's what's happened so far:
    1. I attempted to completely remove the site from cPanel, but I kept getting errors, so I followed the instructions here to manually remove all instances of the domain/sub-domain.
    2. I still had to remove the site and the subdomain in cPanel, even after I manually removed all traces of it.
    3. I deleted all the files via FTP.
    4. The site that I'm having issues on is [Removed], and that is my main site (my nameservers are ns1.[Removed] and ns2.[Removed]). I also have other sites using those servers, without incident.
    5. For some reason, my hostname changed from what I configured it as (xxx.[Removed]) to [Removed] so I encountered a lot of errors when trying to add the domain again. After realizing the issue, I updated my hostname, and added the domain without an issue.
    6. Still didn't resolve correctly (the Default Website Page kept showing up).
    7. I deleted the domain again, and made a new user with that domain, and put it on a different IP, but got the same problem.
    8. After 4 hours of work and re-uploading the backup(s), I realized that every page still worked in both the main page and the subdomain, but it just doesn't translate [Removed] into [Removed]/index.*
    9. Help!? I have NO idea what to do, and although I can follow instructions, I am a new to WHM/cPanel.

    Also, I tried to submit a ticket, but kept getting an endless loop asking me to register->click the link in the email->create a password->login with new password->wrong password->register, etc.
     
    #1 buyrihn, Jul 14, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 15, 2013
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,696
    Likes Received:
    656
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you tried clearing the browser and DNS cache on your home machine? Instructions on this are available at:

    cPanel - Clearing DNS Cache

    The domain name you provided opened successfully when accessed directly in my browser.

    Thank you.
     
  3. buyrihn

    buyrihn Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2013
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I cleared all the caches, yes. Not sure how it goes from not working in the slightest yesterday, to all of a sudden working today, but you're right—it shows up correctly for me too now.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,696
    Likes Received:
    656
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It sounds like the local DNS cache on your computer may have needed some time to update after the IP change.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page