The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site down for being over BW limit, but WHM says otherwise

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dcsun, Nov 28, 2008.

  1. dcsun

    dcsun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We have a dedicated server at Pugmarks (zero help on this matter, the last response I got was an explanation of what bandwidth was and how a busy site can use a lot of bandwidth - oy!), running "WHM 11.23.2 cPanel 11.23.6-R27698 - CENTOS Enterprise 5.2 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0". As of about this time yesterday (a WHM update?), our biggest client on this server's site has been going down every 6 hours (exactly 6 hours, presumably a CRON maintenance job) saying it's over the bandwidth limit, but yet WHM shows its usage at only 21%! Can anyone give any insight into what this could be and better yet any possible solution? Right now we're having to reset the quota through WHM every 6 hours to get it back up and running, and that's getting old really fast!

    Thanks!


    Error message when the site goes down is:
    Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later
    Apache/2.0.63 (Unix) mod_ssl/2.0.63 OpenSSL/0.9.8b mod_auth_passthrough/2.1 mod_bwlimited/1.4 FrontPage/5.0.2.2635 Server www...
     
  2. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the overage error coming from WHM or from your dedicated provider? In other words is your WHM blocking it or is your provider blocking all your traffic to you server.

    If it is from WHM you have a couple of solutions.

    1.SSH and run /scripts/fixquotas

    See if it fixes the quotas

    2. Just raise the bandwidth in WHM for this account
     
  3. dcsun

    dcsun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The quotas are correct, WHM shows it using only 21% of its quota. It's at the server level, other sites on the same box are fine. And this site is fine again if we re-set the quota to anything in WHM. Even with the limit set to Unlimited in WHM it still happens! There's got to be something weird in the maintenance script that's running, but I'm not smart enough to know what or where lol.
     
    #3 dcsun, Nov 28, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2008
  4. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So /scripts/fixquotas did not change anything, the 21% stayed at 21%.

    SSH and go to crontab -e and see what has
    * */6 * * *
    That would be every six hours but it could be
    0 */6 * * *
    Or whatever for the minutes

    We do not have anything that runs in ours at */6 so be sure and and look at the clients cron via cPanel as well just to be sure.
     
  5. dcsun

    dcsun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I didn't see anything running every 6 hours either, but there was a bandmin task running at 2 and 58 of every hour, which I presume was the one causing the problems.

    After a day and a half of fighting with Pugmarks they seem to have discovered that it really is a WHM issue and have contacted the powers that be to resolve it.

    Thanks for the attempt Randy, appreciate it :)

    And for what it's worth, I was under the impression FixQuotas only applied to the storage side, not bandwidth.
     
    #5 dcsun, Nov 29, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  6. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah I think you are right, it was late :)
     
  7. dcsun

    dcsun Member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kingston, Ontario, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We finally got this resolved after almost 48 hours of hair pulling. We had two related accounts on the server (a development site and then the real live one when it was launched). It seems a few files owned by the development one were being served from within the other. The one that owned the files was no longer in use and had a low bandwidth limit, and the files it still owned within the other live account were just enough to trigger the bandwidth cap towards the end of the month. Sadly CPanel/WHM doesn't really give any way we might have figured this out, and as it was it took datacenter tech support and then intervention from CPanel techs to finally uncover it.

    Hopefully this saves someone else a bit of grief in the future.
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Was it actually files, or domains that were still owned by the other account?
     
    #8 cPanelKenneth, Dec 1, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page