The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

site ip

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by hikaro, Apr 1, 2006.

  1. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hello,

    how to change the default site ip? when i go to http://1.2.3.4 it will redirect to 1 of my user's site, i just want it like when someone access the web using my ip it will redirect to my default page.
    is it possible ?
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    after
    NameVirtualHost 1.2.3.4:80 in your httpd.conf ( before the first domain using ip 1.2.3.4)

    put

    <VirtualHost 1.2.3.4>
    BytesLog domlogs/your.hostname.com-bytes_log
    ServerName your.hostname.com
    DocumentRoot /usr/local/apache/htdocs
    </VirtualHost>


    or set the DocumentRoot to where ever you want it to go


    then restart apache
     
  3. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berlin
    I don`t understand the question correct.

    You would redirect visitors of your website to your local Server ? :rolleyes:

    The problem is you know a registered IP ;) whre you can in your main site scripts [index.htm ...] redirect visitors to your local PC. :confused:

    Or you mean users webacess should rerouted in W-LAN or LAN to your local maschien.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    they way I read it and the way I answered it was hikaro di not want one of his clients domains showing up when just the ip was entered
     
  5. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    "hikaro" just want to point his main server ip to a default page as it is showing a website if anyone access his IP in a browser(ie. http://1.2.3.4).

    So what "dalem" suggested is correct.
     
  6. hikaro

    hikaro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks dalem, it works :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page