Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Site note listed in "List Accounts"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by netnameus, Jun 27, 2006.

  1. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I have a website that is not listed in "List Accounts", but they have an entry in httpd.conf, a home dir, and listed in /var/named.

    i am root user, so it should show up, but it's not.

    any help as to how i can fix this. Thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. bhd

    bhd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    JNB ZA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Take a look in /var/cpanel/users/user. This is where Cpanel keeps that info. Most likely you will find the domain is missing there.
     
  3. netnameus

    netnameus Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2004
    Messages:
    131
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    yep, i see the username there....
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Usually the following will either fix it or highlight the problem:

    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    In the user file mentioned previously, make sure that there's a DNS=somedomain.com line (not XDNS=somedomain.com which indicates a problem with the account setup on the server).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tuxdesk

    tuxdesk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    most probably you have to add the domaniname manually
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice