The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site only available with www.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Patrick M, Oct 13, 2010.

  1. Patrick M

    Patrick M Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've come across something odd! I added a new account set as "my.exampledomain.net" with a dedicated IP (because the exampledomain.net IP is relied on by too many services to change now).

    I waited the appropriate amount of time for it to propagate and now I can access it via the IP and www.my.exampledomain.net. But I can't access it without the www.!

    Which is very troublesome because the SSL certificate requires that it not be there. The www. version shows only my modified "Great success" page.

    If you'd like to see any httpd.conf information, I'm happy to provide and I'd greatly appreciate any help in this area.

    Ideas?
     
    #1 Patrick M, Oct 13, 2010
    Last edited: Oct 13, 2010
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Providing the actual subdomain name might be of help so we can see if it's propagation or something of that nature.
     
  3. Patrick M

    Patrick M Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah of course! The subdomain is my.awdserv.net
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I show both working and the same content. It has in a browser:

    Could you try a proxy to see the results? Either proxify.net or kproxy.com would work. If the proxy does work for you, then your DNS is cached to the old location or when it wasn't working previously.
     
  5. Patrick M

    Patrick M Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2010
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It seems firefox and chrome were both redirecting me to the success page under the belief the content had not changed. I cleared the cache and reloaded the page and hey presto! It works.

    Thanks Danielle! I'd have been at my computer trying to figure this one out for a long time if it weren't for you!
     
Loading...

Share This Page