The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site redirecting to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by rezman, Apr 13, 2011.

  1. rezman

    rezman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2011
    Messages:
    45
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just started today and only for one account on a Cpanel server that has around 90 accounts and 200 domains.

    Going to http://www.domain.com/ will always get redirected to http://www.domain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi however if I go to http://www.domain.com/index.php or any other file it works just fine. There is no .htaccess file. I even tared up the public_html folder, deleted the account, set an new account up on the same server and untared the files back. Still same problem. I even did the same but put the account on another Cpanel server and same problem.
     
  2. Kristian0911

    Kristian0911 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    You will need to check httpd.conf file and check the entry for the domain name. Confirm the server IP address for the domain name. Restart Httpd server once the changes are been made.
     
  3. Karan Yadav

    Karan Yadav Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ahmedabad, India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please Which Place............... check httpd.conf pls Explain ............ Setp By Step................
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This was an older thread. To clarify, are you having the exact same issue? If so, please make sure your domain name points to the same IP address it's assigned on the cPanel server. You can rebuild the Apache configuration file via:

    Code:
    # /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    This can sometimes resolve these types of issues, however, typically it's the result of browser or DNS cache.

    Thank you.
     
  5. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If it works when you access site with index.php then make sure you have configured directoryindex.

    WHM -> Service Configuration -> Apache Setup -> DirectoryIndex Priority
     
  6. 000

    000 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2008
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have IDENTIC problem.

    And my WHM no have this menu:

    WHM -> Service Configuration -> Apache Setup -> DirectoryIndex Priority

    ONLY:
    WHM -> Service Configuration

    Please help.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please explain the specific issue you are encountering. Please make sure your domain name points to the same IP address it's assigned on the cPanel server.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page