The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site sets up with wrong Quota

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by namehog, Aug 12, 2003.

  1. namehog

    namehog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton UK
    Hi,

    I have a problem where WHM is setting up sites but it randomly sets some sites up with an unlimited disk quota, which is weird.

    Even though it sates e.g. PKG2 which is meant to be 100Mb, it creates it with Unlimited Space ??? Seems to odd.

    I also use it with ModernBill, but again, that only send the command to WHM, when i get the confirmation email saying the site is set up, it clearly states that the server has set the site up with 100Mb but it hasnt??

    Any ideas? Its a bit of a crisis!!! HELP!!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. namehog

    namehog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton UK
    also when i do a quota modification is doesnt change it.

    I have just run the /scripts/fixquotas and it doesnt fix the problem either!!!

    Help!!!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. namehog

    namehog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton UK
    also.....even if i terminate the account that was created as it appears to be wrong, i then go to set it all up again with WHM it recreates that account with unlimted as before, but on all other new accounts it sets it up ok??

    Whats wrong?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. namehog

    namehog Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Northampton UK
    I have answered it myself!!!

    It was doing this becuas the username was too long.

    So simple but not obviouis at all!

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. rascal2trust

    rascal2trust Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have this same problem, but we are setting up accounts manualy, not through mbill, at random WHM will just decide to apply a different disk quota to an account other than what was entered in the field, and it is getting old.

    Jim

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. digitalSite

    digitalSite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same issue too with one of my reseller's account. He created account and assigned it a package with 200MB of space, but shows as unlimited and I cannot change it.

    The client's username was 4 characters long. So i made it 8, but still cannot change this from unlimited.

    Any ideas?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #6 digitalSite, Aug 12, 2003
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2003
  7. rascal2trust

    rascal2trust Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2003
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have alos had that problem, and I have things set in WHM, so that resellers can not create unlimited plans, I found one just today.Seems the only way to fix this is delete the account and start over.

    Jim

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. digitalSite

    digitalSite Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Solved my issue by upgrading kernel and rebooting. :D

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page