The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site Transfers

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DanielJay, Feb 9, 2004.

  1. DanielJay

    DanielJay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    In a house in the USA!
    Hello,

    When trying transfer one account to a different server I am having issues. Both servers are running 8.8.0 SR74. I have root access on the one being transfered to but not from. When transfering it gets to about:
    ........
    190350K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 4.07 MB/s
    190400K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 1.63 MB/s
    190450K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 1.95 MB/s
    190500K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 1.74 MB/s
    190550K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 1.81 MB/s
    190600K .......... .......... .......... .......... .......... 3.26 MB/s
    190650K .......... .......... .......... 1.49 MB/s

    22:48:41 (1.72 MB/s) - `cpmove-haitisur.tmp' saved [195256752]


    Then things stop. Is there something that I need to do to fix this?
     
  2. fastactionhost

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Log into the server you are pulling from and increase their account size.
     
  3. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That's always an issue with backups. Cpanel really doesn't warn you that there isn't enough space in transfers.
     
  4. fastactionhost

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Correct. The script requires at least equal amount of space free as compared to the size of all the files being compressed into a tar file. If it doesn't have it...it just stops
     
  5. DanielJay

    DanielJay Member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    In a house in the USA!
    Right.

    I just figured this out.
    Plus with my old hosting provider we were maxed out on bandwidth bad unfortunatly. So I could not change the quota on the account to transfer it. I had to remove an account that we already moved.
     
Loading...

Share This Page