The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Site without www doesn't work

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by alex1nut, Jun 3, 2011.

  1. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've changed the hostname to server1.koh.ro (it was koh.ro) and now my site page clienti.koh.ro doesn't work but /http://www.clienti.koh.ro works. What's the problem? Please help me because it's very weird and i`m kinda nervous. I've changed the hostname because i want to do this http://forums.cpanel.net/f43/webmail-squirrel-horde-roundcube-doesnt-work-206321.html[/url] to make webmail works.

    Any idea?

    ps: dns zone is created.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm really at a loss why this would be happening, since both dig to the same IP unless there is some difference in Apache's configuration file (/usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf).

    Could you please open up a ticket using WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature?
     
  3. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can't because my license key was bought from one of your partners - despregazduire.ro and they didn't gave me acces to your clients area.

    Now the error is "500 internal server error" when I'm trying to connect without www. Can you tell me how to redirect subdomain.domain.tld to www.subdomain.domain.tld using .htaccess or cPanel? I have big problems because my site doesn't work if i'm connecting without www.
     
  4. alex1nut

    alex1nut Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2011
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any idea please? sry for double post but it's weird...
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the WHM area does not exist but you do have root SSH access, you can open up a ticket using the link in my signature. We only require a valid cPanel license along with root SSH access.
     
Loading...

Share This Page