The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sites not showing up

Discussion in 'Security' started by CrunchyToast, May 13, 2011.

  1. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello. I'm new to running cPanel on my own servers, but not new to cPanel user side.

    Everything was running just fine and I got CSF installed and all was still running. I was trying to fix all the warnings that came up using "check server security". I reconfigured apache and php with easyapache and added mod_security and Suhosin for PHP. I've also tried disabling CSF and still cannot get it to work.

    I'm not sure where anything broke at, but now I cannot access my only domain via domain name, nor can I access my host name for cPanel access. I really don't want to have to reinstall cPanel as it takes a couple hours lol.

    Any help is much appreciated and any information needed to troubleshoot this will be shared.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    without the domain cant really be much help
    if you have checked the obvious Apache down DNS server down network down

    you can pm it if you dont want to display it publicly
     
  3. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The domain is pcgntx.com . Sorry forgot about that lol. All services are up and running as well.
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    the server where your DNS is hosted is down

    Ping to 68.185.52.230

    Pinging 68.185.52.230 [68.185.52.230]:

    Ping #1: * [No response]
    Ping #2: * [No response]
    Ping #3: * [No response]
    Ping #4: * [No response]
    [No times available]

    Done pinging 68.185.52.230!


    Ping to 68.185.52.229

    Pinging 68.185.52.229 [68.185.52.229]:

    Ping #1: * [No response]
    Ping #2: * [No response]
    Ping #3: * [No response]
    Ping #4: * [No response]
    [No times available]

    Done pinging 68.185.52.229!
     
  5. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    There has got to be some configuration problem somewhere as it is up. They are both on my cPanel server
    Code:
    Service	Version	Status	
    cpanellogd		up	
    cpsrvd		up	
    exim	exim-4.69-29_cpanel_maildir	up	
    httpd	2.2.17 (Unix)	up	
    imap		up	
    lfd		up	
    mysql	5.0.92-community-log	up	
    named	9.3.6-P1-RedHat-9.3.6-16.P1.el5	up	
    pop		up	
    queueprocd		up	
    spamd	3.3.1	up	
    sshd		up	
    syslogd		up	
    Doesn't CSF create default rules for cPanel servers?
     
  6. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    sure do

    I would turn your firewall off temporarily


    I can not get to your dns IP address's I tried from 3 separate locations all dead
     
  7. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Clicked "Disable firewall" and also
    Code:
    ]# service iptables stop
    Flushing firewall rules:                                   [  OK  ]
    Setting chains to policy ACCEPT: nat mangle filter         [  OK  ]
    Unloading iptables modules:                                [  OK  ]
    Still can't access.
     
  8. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    as i said these IP address are dead

     
  9. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Mod Security also has no rules set yet either. Using blank configuration.
     
  10. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's what I don't get. They're live...Or at least should be.
     
  11. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I can concur that the IPs (68.185.52.230 and 68.185.52.229) aren't pinging for me either. If those IPs are on the machine, try to restart ipaliases:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart
     
  12. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If I attempt to add it to cPanel:
     
  13. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Ran
    Code:
    /etc/init.d/ipaliases restart
    Then got OK on all my IPs then still nothing so restarted Bind and now all seems to be up. Is there any reason why this problem could have come up?
     
  14. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    shazam now it works
     
  15. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Restarting CSF let's me access stuff, but service start iptables blocks it again. I'm new to CSF, do I need to actually enable iptables?
     
  16. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    that will be 1 beer please
    and one for Tristan
     
  17. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Restarting or changing iptables can cause CSF to lock out your system. I mentioned restarting ipaliases rather than iptables. CSF works in conjunction with iptables and I wouldn't suggest restarting iptables in any way, shape or form when using CSF. If you have CSF enabled, you would want to use it to restart not iptables.

    ipaliases on the other hand handles the IPs and them being up on the network. CSF shouldn't be messing with ipaliases in any way.
     
  18. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    your should disable the firewall until you have the correct ports set up

    your IP is probably white listed

    still works for me
     
  19. CrunchyToast

    CrunchyToast Active Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2011
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Yakima, WA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thank you both lol.

    Seems like the only issue was to restart ipaliases. I even reenabled iptables (as csf told me to do so). So, all my firewall is running and also. Any clarification of why ipaliases would need a restart, or what the cause may could have been? I know it's hard to be specific without my log files lol.
     
  20. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    could not tell you :( either case csf would have require re restart as if the IP's were not active when csf was running they would be blocked
     
Loading...

Share This Page