The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sites visible by domain by not www.domain

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by casa, Nov 24, 2002.

  1. casa

    casa Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2002
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i keep getting intermittent complaints that sites are visible by domain by not www.domain.

    does not effect only one site seems random.

    got to be a bug or something missing somewhere.

    thankyou
     
  2. newfield

    newfield Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    same problem

    I've had customers report same problem. What gives??
     
  3. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had a Client with the same problem and traced it back to the Registrar. Once they changed to another one, problem went away.
     
  4. holymanjay

    holymanjay Member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2002
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same problem and found it was caused by bind.conf. If you have an entry for www.domain.com and one for domain.com with aliase to www, it will not work. This problem is usually caused by the reseller adding 'www' as a zone.
     
  5. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    check the named with www

    Hello,

    Absolutely Right !!!!
    If u create a zone file with www.domain.com it won't work delete the file and re-create it with domain.com. This problem Normallu Occurs when u create a domains account with www. else another way round is u can add www.domain.com at the end of Server Alias in httpd.conf (I don't recommend this Personally) for the mean time u can use this. also check that u have a Cname for www to domain.com.


    Regards,
     
Loading...

Share This Page