The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sites with ioncube not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by btstelecom, Jan 22, 2014.

  1. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Recently ive notice that all sites with ioncube are not working , even if ioncube seems to work.
    I have no errors in logs, just getting "The connection was reset" when i try to access it .

    I tryed to update ioncube and recomplile apache with php, but still no success.


    my php version :

    PHP 5.3.28 (cli) (built: Jan 22 2014 11:24:37)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2013 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v2.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2013 Zend Technologies
    with XCache v3.0.3, Copyright (c) 2005-2013, by mOo
    with the ionCube PHP Loader v4.4.1, Copyright (c) 2002-2013, by ionCube Ltd., and
    with Zend Guard Loader v3.3, Copyright (c) 1998-2010, by Zend Technologies
    with XCache Cacher v3.0.3, Copyright (c) 2005-2013, by mOo
    with Suhosin v0.9.33, Copyright (c) 2007-2012, by SektionEins GmbH


    Any ideea where i should start looking ?
     
  2. Sreejit

    Sreejit Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Create a phpinfo file and check which php.ini is loaded. It may not be loading server php.ini when accessed via web.
     
  3. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Already did that, and its ok and has ioncube loaded.
     
  4. fabin

    fabin Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2009
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Gods Own Country
    Did you make any changes recently in PHP, like adding any new PHP module esp encoders/caching systems?
     
  5. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I dont remember to do any major changes recently, but i can recompile without Xcache if u think that can be a issue
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You mentioned there were no log entries when you receive the "Connection Reset" message. Did you check the Apache error log (/usr/local/apache/logs/error_log) and any error_log files within the accounts?

    Thank you.
     
  7. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, yes no errors found yet(issue persisting for a few days now) , connection reset when i try to access any webpage on my server using ioncube (WHMCS/GameCP)

    Thank you.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You referenced cPanel plugins here. cPanel uses an internal PHP that is separate from your system's PHP. Thus, ensure you have selected Ioncube for cPanel PHP Loader under the "PHP" tab in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings".

    Thank you.
     
  9. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes its already selected , just ioncube . Sourceguardian and zend are not selected.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  11. btstelecom

    btstelecom Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    OK ,ticket 4475095

    Thank you!
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    To update, this issue was resolved by reinstalling IonCube PHP loader to ensure the correct entries were added to the /usr/local/lib/php.ini file.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page