The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sitezen editor not showing

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by harvard, Dec 5, 2012.

  1. harvard

    harvard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I wondered if anyone presently is having a problem with Sitezen.
    I am running CENTOS 5.5 i686 virtuozzo – host and WHM 11.34.0 (build 11).

    My customers suddenly can't access their editor panels anymore.
    When they log in it takes them straight to the page where you first start building your site. You know, the one with the clock on it and says "Are you ready to build a website?".
    Point is they already built it but this is the page that shows every time they log in to edit their existing site.

    My VPS server also runs a Drupal website and it is not showing any of the published pages blocks except the header. As that happened at the same time, I wondered if this has something to do with a server update. I have it set to auto update. May have to re-think that! Any thoughts or ideas you have would be greatly appreciated.

    --John
     
  2. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As a data point for you... my boxes all auto-updated tonight. I did some spot checking and SiteZen is working OK so far.

    Go into cPanel for one of the accounts that is not working, look under MySQL databases, and make sure that the username_sitemagixprod database is still there.

    Next, use phpMyAdmin in WHM, and find that database... then look under the Privileges tab... See if everything looks normal there... should have the user, root, zenlocal and zenusers.

    Just grasping at ideas for you here...

    - Scott
     
  3. harvard

    harvard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Found the database and Privileges.
    zenusers set to no
    zenlocal set to yes
    root set to yes

    privileges.gif

    have attached image of dbase settings.

    --John
     
    #3 harvard, Dec 5, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  4. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Mine looks the same, except I have one additional grant for root with the host being the actual hostname of the server. Not sure if that would do it or not. Are you able to get into /zenadmin?
     
  5. harvard

    harvard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I can go into Zen Admin. Also FYI, my setup is for a single VPS. No slaves.
    Software is v.2.61.34
     
    #5 harvard, Dec 5, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  6. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In the same place, click on Structure. Does it look like your database has stuff in it? On a random sitezen db that I am looking at right now, every table but theme_tbl has at least 1 row... some of them have up to 3,100 rows. Just wondering if your database is empty or has stuff in it.
     
  7. harvard

    harvard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Scott for your time to help me. I appreciate it.
    There is a time difference here of GMT+12, that's why I did not immediately reply.

    I looked at the db and found it empty except for the usr_tbl.
    Attached image of screen for that.
    The database is for a customer. That is the "Matakana" you see.
    I know very little about databases so I don't touch them as a rule!
    However, I can see that an empty database is not correct.

    BTW - The Drupal site is now showing properly so it's problem had nothing to do with the Sitezen problem.

    user-table.gif

    --John
     
    #7 harvard, Dec 5, 2012
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2012
  8. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If the db is completely empty, then you have database corruption. It is offering to build you a new SiteZen site, because your database doesn't show that there was a database built previously. Hopefully you have a good backup system and can restore your databases to their previous state.

    - Scott
     
  9. harvard

    harvard Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hmmm, that's a worry Scott as all my customers who have a Sitezen setup have the same problem.
    I wonder if it was a MySql update that caused that to happen.
    Anyways, it looks like Sitezen is now dead as I don't see mention of it in cPanel forums.
    Obviously cPanel have changed their mind and are no longer developing it.
    A real shame as it was the best sitebuilder in it's day. With more development it could have been amazing!

    Am changing over to RVSiteBuilder.

    Thanks for your help Scott, it's appreciated.

    --John
     
Loading...

Share This Page