Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Size of WHM / cPanel (VPS over quota)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aarondwyer, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. aarondwyer

    aarondwyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Brisbane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all

    I have a VPS and have a 4.5GB limit.

    My current disc usage is 4.7GB

    My /home is at 1,124MB

    I can't believe that linux + WHM + cPanel is taking up 3.376GB

    There is no backups.

    0 aquota.group
    0 aquota.user
    4.0K backup
    4.0M bin
    4.0K boot
    16K dev
    172K error_log
    8.4M etc
    1.5G home
    4.0K initrd
    19M lib
    4.0K media
    4.0K mnt
    4.0K opt
    0 proc
    124M root
    9.1M sbin
    7.0M scripts
    4.0K selinux
    4.0K srv
    0 sys
    60M tmp
    4.0K tmp_logrotate
    0 top10-2.txt
    2.8G usr
    493M var

    I don't know what's in /var or /usr or /root that could possibly be deleted.

    It looks like that's just OS dependant stuff.

    Does this usage seem average or on the large side.?

    PS I only have 4 hosting accounts on this VPS.

    Thanks
    Aaron
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 aarondwyer, Nov 19, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2008
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,563
    Likes Received:
    42
    Trophy Points:
    308
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In /home, you can remove cpeasyapache if it exists. It is the working directory that EasyApache uses when compiling Apache, PHP, etc. You might even have a buildapache directory in there, depending upon the age of the VPS.

    Removing the EasyApache working directory should save you a few hundred MB of space (depending upon your EasyApache build options).
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. aarondwyer

    aarondwyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Brisbane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for that. I'll check it out. In the end, I can see that I just need to get a VPS account that has more HDD space attached. I didn't realise the OS could use over 3GB for itself.

    Thanks
    Aaron
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice