The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Size of WHM / cPanel (VPS over quota)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by aarondwyer, Nov 19, 2008.

  1. aarondwyer

    aarondwyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brisbane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all

    I have a VPS and have a 4.5GB limit.

    My current disc usage is 4.7GB

    My /home is at 1,124MB

    I can't believe that linux + WHM + cPanel is taking up 3.376GB

    There is no backups.

    0 aquota.group
    0 aquota.user
    4.0K backup
    4.0M bin
    4.0K boot
    16K dev
    172K error_log
    8.4M etc
    1.5G home
    4.0K initrd
    19M lib
    4.0K media
    4.0K mnt
    4.0K opt
    0 proc
    124M root
    9.1M sbin
    7.0M scripts
    4.0K selinux
    4.0K srv
    0 sys
    60M tmp
    4.0K tmp_logrotate
    0 top10-2.txt
    2.8G usr
    493M var

    I don't know what's in /var or /usr or /root that could possibly be deleted.

    It looks like that's just OS dependant stuff.

    Does this usage seem average or on the large side.?

    PS I only have 4 hosting accounts on this VPS.

    Thanks
    Aaron
     
    #1 aarondwyer, Nov 19, 2008
    Last edited: Nov 19, 2008
  2. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In /home, you can remove cpeasyapache if it exists. It is the working directory that EasyApache uses when compiling Apache, PHP, etc. You might even have a buildapache directory in there, depending upon the age of the VPS.

    Removing the EasyApache working directory should save you a few hundred MB of space (depending upon your EasyApache build options).
     
  3. aarondwyer

    aarondwyer Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2005
    Messages:
    73
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Brisbane
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for that. I'll check it out. In the end, I can see that I just need to get a VPS account that has more HDD space attached. I didn't realise the OS could use over 3GB for itself.

    Thanks
    Aaron
     
Loading...

Share This Page