The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Slideshow embed issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by paulomarqu3s, Mar 22, 2014.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. paulomarqu3s

    paulomarqu3s Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi.
    I'm using phpmyadmin on my website and having some issues with an embed slideshow code. The code's from divshare (like flickr) website. It happens that the slideshow appears on the page twice and with an error...

    This is the code:

    PHP:
    <object classid="clsid:d27cdb6e-ae6d-11cf-96b8-444553540000" codebase="http://fpdownload.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab#version=9,0,18,0" width="560" height="400" id="divslide"><param name="movie" value="http://www.divshare.com/flash/slide?myId=25309449-76a" /><param name="allowFullScreen" value="true" /><embed src="http://www.divshare.com/flash/slide?myId=25309449-76a" width="560" height="400" name="divslide" allowfullscreen="true" type="application/x-shockwave-flash" pluginspage="http://www.macromedia.com/go/getflashplayer"></embed></object>
    I've tried to put this code with Iframe but the result is the same...

    The website where i'm trying to display the slideshow is:

    - Removed -

    I'd apreciate some help.
    Thanks
    Paulo
     
    #1 paulomarqu3s, Mar 22, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2014
  2. cPanelPeter

    cPanelPeter Technical Analyst III
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2013
    Messages:
    569
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    I recommend you contact the author of that slideshow script/program. There is not enough information in the php code you provided that allows us to help you.
     
  3. paulomarqu3s

    paulomarqu3s Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2014
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thank you Peter for your consern.
    Just a question, the same code is working fine on the website's static pages (html) - Removed -

    I'm going to contact them though. Tks
    Cheers
     
    #3 paulomarqu3s, Mar 24, 2014
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 24, 2014
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is a coding issue and not related to cPanel itself.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page