Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Small Question

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by LeifN, May 14, 2009.

  1. LeifN

    LeifN BANNED

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have a reseller with n-numbers of domains hosted under them. I set up their name servers in WHM, but as soon as I try to connect to one of their domains through FTP I get an error saying I can’t connect and the login is incorrect. If I use the reseller's domain as the FTP Host, I can connect no problem. Do I need to do something in my WHM with their A-records, or something? Everything else seems to work fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    These domain names all resolve correctly when you enter them into your browser?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Please try by using IP address instead of domain names and see if you are able to connect or not?

    If you are able to connect then there must be some issue with the domain name resolution.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. LeifN

    LeifN BANNED

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Sorry for the late reply and thanks for the help, The domain names all resolve correctly when entered into the browser Chris but they are not working still and tried wit ip's as well but facing the same.. i guess it will need someone professional. :( Any more suggestion friends?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Can you PM me the IP's and domain names. This does sound very strange indeed. The package that they are apart of, it has at least 1 ftp account allowed with it correct?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. LeifN

    LeifN BANNED

    Joined:
    May 11, 2009
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    There was some mistake wit assigned IP so it was not working for me :(, got it fixed now and its working :) thanks for the valuable time and concern wonderful friends.. Thanks again.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice