The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SMTP Relay Question

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by jeffcan, Mar 5, 2014.

  1. jeffcan

    jeffcan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello guys,
    I'm pretty confuse about exim configuration and I am hoping to find some kind of help here.

    Here is my story:

    I have a dedicated server at redstation datacenter and they've made it mandatory that we should use their SMTP relay server to send emails. I have configured my server by referring their FAQ page /http://www.redstation.com/dedicated-server/dedicated-server-faqs#MailRelayFAQ and it works flawless right now. :) I can send emails without any problem BUT I need to change something...


    What I would like to do is that I want to use another email relay service just for one specific domain name.
    All other domains on my server should still use redstation relay.

    How could I tweak my exim configuration?

    Please have a look at my current exim configuration below
    I have only edited 'ROUTERSTART' section.


    Code:
    smarthost:
    
    driver = manualroute
    
    domains = !+local_domains
    
    transport = remote_smtp
    
    route_data = "relay.redstationmail.co.uk"
    and as I mentioned, it works flawless right now with this configuration BUT I need to use another email relay just for one specific domain name..

    PS: I have multiple IP addresses and domain that I would like to route has it's own ip. My exim also configured to send out emails by using domain's specific IP address


    Please help me about this issue. I have tried alot of stuff but I don't want to talk about here to not confuse anyone
    Thank you so much in advanced!!
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    There are no native features available to setup a separate smart host for different domain names, however you are welcome to try implementing this functionality manually. The following post should provide some information to help you get started:

    Certain Domains Through Smart Host

    Thank you.
     
  3. jeffcan

    jeffcan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    it didn't help me unfortunately. I don't that much technical knowledge to understand it
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. jeffcan

    jeffcan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's why I am here Micheal. To seek information from system administrators.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,723
    Likes Received:
    660
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page