The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOA record error

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by KyleSponable, Jun 14, 2017.

  1. KyleSponable

    KyleSponable Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ive got nameservers set up on example.com and have example.net pointed and I am getting this error

    No nameservers provided an SOA record for the zone. You should configure your nameservers to have a master slave relationship. The update of the zone information to the slave nameservers should be handled through the SOA record.

    So how do I set an SOA record?
     
    #1 KyleSponable, Jun 14, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 14, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,629
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might check the two domains via intodns.com, I did (and I removed actual domain names form your post), they're not setup the same if that's what you're hoping to do here.
     
  3. KyleSponable

    KyleSponable Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    the first domain is supposed to be the resellers main domain so ns1.and ns2. the second domain is supposed to use those nameservers on the primary domain. So how or where do I set the SOA record?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,629
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you logged into WebHost Manager as that Reseller and added the Reseller's nameservers here?
    WebHost Manager »Server Configuration »Basic WebHost Manager® Setup

    Is that second domain configured to be owned by that Reseller?
     
  5. KyleSponable

    KyleSponable Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2017
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Troy
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The first domain is a domain that I want all domains on the server to use as their nameservers. including the second. It is not owned by the first as a reseller.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,629
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If both domains are to use the same nameservers, one works and one doesn't. Have you checked your settings at the Domain Registrar for the one that doesn't work?

    If the main domain and nameservers for it are setup properly, there must be something incorrect at the registrar pointing to that server and those nameservers.
     
Loading...

Share This Page