The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

softaculous problem (Install)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by andycol, Oct 17, 2013.

  1. andycol

    andycol Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    Have a new vps. with cpanel/whm installed.

    Updated whm to latest version. Trying to install softaculous.

    Simple enough I think - just follow the instructions here > Installing Softaculous in cPanel - Softaculous Wiki

    Which I do.. I get to the part where it says 'Now Look under Plugins....' [Add Ons on older versions].. and ..

    I do not have a Plugins option...? < That is where I am stuck...

    I've tried reinstalling the server, re-installing whm, upgrading whm and still not showing that option..

    Assist please. Thanks
     
  2. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Reinstalling everything on the server, including cPanel, is a very, very drastic step to take for a relatively small problem like a plugin not being listed. It is better to ask for help from either us or (if it is a third-party plugin) the plugin's developer, before doing something like that. Unlike on Windows, on Linux, reinstalling software should not be the first troubleshooting step.

    When you install a new plugin, you need to log out of the WebHost Manager, then log back in, in order to see it listed. It should be in the left-hand frame, near the bottom.

    If that does not help, you should contact Softaculous directly for more specific help with their plugin. Their support contact information is available here:

    https://www.softaculous.com/support/
     
  3. andycol

    andycol Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    hi Thanks for the reply... I kinda get the last resort - maybe I should have asked first - My Bad ..

    Thing is that Menu Item is what is missing. 'PlugIns'. According to what I have found it should be just after 'Restart Services'.. I'd say it would be pretty straight forward if I can rectify that issue.

    It seems from the message I'm getting back from cmd line that softaculous is installing properly but I can't see it as the Plugins menu is missing.. Or does this menu appear when softaculous installs correctly?

    Thanks again for the help
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, that is correct. Plugins should be the last thing listed in the left-hand frame, after Development and Restart Services. However, if no plugins are installed, the Plugins section is not listed. If Softaculous is not listed in the WebHost Manager, it means that it did not install completely. You need to ask Softaculous support why their plugin is not installing completely.
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have seen it happen that when you install the 1st plugin "Plugins" does not appear in the left side menu, but if you click "Home" you see the "Plugins" icon in the right frame.
     
  6. andycol

    andycol Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2013
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Issue resolved thanks. The guys at softaculous sorte dthe problem. Don't know what they did different to myself but the problem is resolved which is teh main thing.

    Thanks again for the help :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page