The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

softlayer says disable CSF

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by salvatore333, Sep 27, 2007.

  1. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had just one user who was using 100% CPU when I did a top -c from root for spamd.

    Here is softlayers solution:

    Now we have increased the spamd child process. Earlier it was only 2 and the recommended value was 15 - 20. This shall have a effect in it.

    Also exim panic log is showing a socket time out error which also was quoted as a reason for this since an internal connection originating from the server gets a socket time out due to firewall.


    So as a recommended solution, we have now disabled csf and the issue seems to be resolved.

    --------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Does this mean I cannot use chirpy's firewall on any of my servers?

    Thank you
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,446
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to turn it back on and make sure you have logging enabled for the firewall and take a closer look on your own.

    This guys been drinkin' on the job. :rolleyes:
     
  3. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I turned it on immediately when I went into shock knowing I had no firewall enabled.

    I will do some more research. Thank you
     
  4. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Their solution to a firewall problem was to disable the firewall?? Wow...

    Is port 53 open so that the server can do DNS checks?
     
  5. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, port 53 was and is open. Thank you
     
  6. arhs

    arhs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    salvatore333,

    Try this:

    cd /home/USER/.spam*

    then do this:

    rm -fr *
     
  7. salvatore333

    salvatore333 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you for the advice ARHS. Can you please tell me exactly what this command does before I run it?

    Just being careful, Thanks very much
     
  8. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's going to clear out all spamassassin settings for the user, including white/black lists and bayesian records.
     
  9. arhs

    arhs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2003
    Messages:
    116
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We had this issue with one of our user’s and we cleared out the spamassassin settings and it solved the high load issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page