The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some domains are not loading some are?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by betahelx, Apr 13, 2012.

  1. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay here is the deal. I was using a shared hosting plan out grew it and then purchased a dedicated hosting plan. I fumbled through getting my WHM and cPanel setup. I finally got it all figured out...or so I thought. I was able to forward all my domains to my new hosting. Install WordPress on all of them. They all worked fine for a while but now about half are working and half are not loading. Can list the domains on here to PM them if I need to. Any ideas what I did wrong?
     
  2. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Are there any error messages you receive?

    Try after restarting MySQL, DNS and Apache services. I would also advise you to monitor server load via following command:

    top -c

    It will display all the running processes. Check if there is any particular process consuming more CPU.
     
  3. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay so I restarted all 3 of those services and no luck. I even did a Graceful Server Reboot and nothing changed. I am not sure on how to preform the "top - C" in WHM (sorry I really am a newb when it comes to this).

    This is what I get when I go to Server Status.

    ServerStatus.PNG
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You can not run "top -c" command from WHM. You need to login to SSH in order to run this command. As per looking to your screen capture, your server load seems normal. Are you able to browse temporary URLs of those websites?
     
  5. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have my browser clear my temp/cookies/cache every time I close the browser. Sorry.

    Another wired thing I found is that if I use the sub domain. It kinda works. Here is one of the sites that is giving me problems.
    -removed link-
    However when I load the subdomain url it load the site but the wordpress theme doesn't work.
    -removed link-

    Where as this site works both ways. They are both hosted on the same account. Domains both on and forwarded from the same godaddy account.
    -removed link-
    -removed link-
     
  6. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    I can see from my side that both the sub domains are loading fine and also WordPress themes. You may try using some other browser.
     
  7. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tried both IE and Firefox. Clear all the history on both. No luck. Interesting when I go to /http://hidemyass.com/ and use the Chicago and UK proxies -removed link- will load. However when I use Amsterdam -removed link- will NOT load. However -removed link- will load. Could it be something that my DNS is not getting forwarded correctly on all servers. I remember having problems with something DNS when I first setup my hosting. Time to go dig through old emails.:(
     
  8. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So I tried a tracert on both domains. -removed link- works and -removed link- doesn't.

    TraceRT.PNG

    Sorry my last post I must not have hit publish.

    I tried both IE and Firefox. Cleared both and no luck. I then tried hidemyasd.com. The Chicago and UK proxies worked for calvinistcontender but the Amsterdam didn't. I tried 10gphy and it did work on the Amsterdam proxy. So I this its a DNS problem somewhere(a very rookie guess but a guess at that)
     
    #8 betahelx, Apr 13, 2012
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2012
  9. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also did a test and redirected one of the problem domains to another hosting account I have with another provider and it worked instantly. This leads me to believe that I messed something up in WHM somewhere.
     
  10. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This looks like a DNS issue.

    Where is the DNS pointing??

    do a dig

    Then dig your new server to see if its DNS is updated and pointing to itself. It may well be pointing to your old server.

    I think the DNS is still propagating or has not been setup correctly.
     
  11. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you explain how you did this?
     
  12. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sorry, should have been more specific. When I said I forwarded them all I meant was that I changed the name servers from the old hosting account to the new one.
     
  13. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Here is the 1st dig

    First Dig.PNG

    Here is the 2nd dig

    Second Dig.PNG

    The IP is used for the 2nd dig is the IP for my Name Sever. Is this the correct IP to use?
     
  14. Oleg.Gricik

    Oleg.Gricik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suppose the problem is caused by incorrect DNSs.
    According to WHOIS info calvinistcontender.org is pointing to:
    NS1.FREE-ARTICLE-SUBMISSION-SITES.COM
    NS2.FREE-ARTICLE-SUBMISSION-SITES.COM
    I can't ping them from our servers.
    dig doesn't work either.

    But I can dig calvinistcontender.org from my local PC (can't explain why)
    ping is VERY bad
    I recommend you to contact with tech support of your hosting provider in order to solve it.
    Or
    As I understand you are on a dedicated server, so hosting provider should provide your with couple IP addresses.
    try to register another NSs and point your domain names on them.
    If your domain registrar support DNS records, then just point calvinistcontender.org's A record to 76.73.124.66
     
  15. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay so I got 5 IPS when I setup my account with GigaPros. They specified 1 IP to setup my Name Servers on. Do I have to put my Name Servers on that IP or can I put it on any of the 5 they gave me.
     
  16. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Also the A record is what was giving me problems with I first tried to setup my dedicated server. If I can change my name servers to a new IP do I need to redo the A record? Is there something with the A record that I could have messed up the first time?

    If I point my domains to 76.73.124.66 I would have to do that for every domain I have? I have 20 domains on this account and add more on all the time.
     
  17. Oleg.Gricik

    Oleg.Gricik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can use main IP address, and another free IP address.
    Ask your registrar to register 2 NSs associated with your main domain name.
    For example:
    ns1.mydomainname.com mainIPaddress
    ns2.mydomainname.com anotherIPaddress

    Then you need to point all your client's domain name to these nameservers.
    This should work.
     
  18. Oleg.Gricik

    Oleg.Gricik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you register 2 NSs, then you just need point all your domain namesto these NSs
     
  19. ruzbehraja

    ruzbehraja Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    383
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I guess you have a primary domain belonging to you, which will be the primary account on the server. Lets take the Eg. primarydomain.com

    You need to register any 2 namerservers with this domain at your domain registrar Eg: GoDaddy

    Register ns1.primarydomain.com and ns2.primarydomain.com

    Point the A records of each NS to any 2 IP's you have free on your server.

    Remember that registering the name server and just pointing the ns1 A records to the IP are not the same thing.

    Then go to each clients domain control panel:
    and enter these 2 nameservers for each domain.

    This ensures that your domains are pointing to the right Nameservers.
    ===============================================

    Now you need to point the Nameservers to the correct A record IP's.

    So go to your servers WHM >> Edit DNS Zones

    Edit the NS, A Records and MX records correctly.

    This should do it for you.
     
  20. betahelx

    betahelx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2012
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Awsome! Thanks for the help guys. Its been a long day and I don't think I am up for these fixes tonight but I will do it in the morning. Thanks for all your guys knowledge and time! I will report back tomorrow.
     
Loading...

Share This Page