The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Some Users Can't See My Websites

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Yaksha, Jan 26, 2005.

  1. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I run a VDS with several webpages on it. I've had a few users who tell me they can't access sites on it, and my server seems to be the only case.

    They can't access the following sites:

    http://www.monoclowned.com
    http://www.sponsorsvsfreeloaders.com
    http://www.echozulufilms.com

    They can, however, access http://www.mtdoom.com

    MtDoom.com is the reseller. They can get to the sites via http://www.mtdoom.com/~echozulu etc. But the domain names won't work for them. So far I've had three people tell me they can't see the sites, but a lot more can see it.

    All the sites use the same nameservers. Any idea what the problem might be?

    --EDIT-- Oh, and one of the users has used all three sites before. They stopped working yesterday. I don't think I did anything to the server recently that would have caused that.
     
    #1 Yaksha, Jan 26, 2005
    Last edited: Jan 26, 2005
  2. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    your nameserver's seem to be mismatched...

    you have this info at your domain registrar:
    Code:
    ns3.mtdoom.com. [66.90.79.132] [TTL=172800] [US]
    ns4.mtdoom.com. [66.90.79.133] [TTL=172800] [US]
    but then your own nameservers are setup with this info:
    Code:
    ns2.mtdoom.com. [TTL=14400]
    ns1.mtdoom.com. [TTL=14400]
    They should probably be the same...
     
  3. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sorry, I'm still pretty new to WHM and I'm not really sure what to do.

    When I first set up the nameservers, I accidently put the same IP (66.90.79.137) for the ns1 and ns2 nameservers. This it the IP for my server. I asked the person who I got the server from if I could get two more IPs for nameservers, so he gave me 66.90.79.132 and 66.90.79.133

    What can I do to fix this nameserver problem?
     
  4. Yaksha

    Yaksha Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Can someone help me with fixing my nameservers?
     
  5. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    use the search button at the top to find more info on how to setup your nameserver's properly. It's a question that nearly everyone who's new to this asks (and who haven't bothered to search for the answer themselves), and there's no need for anyone else to tell you the same answer yet again... it's all here in the forum... search for it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page