The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Somebody knows how to limit the CPU

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by phphack, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. phphack

    phphack Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Somebody knows how to limit the CPU using from determined users or username?
     
    #1 phphack, Nov 6, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Make sure that you have the WHM > Shell Fork/Bomb protection enabled. Also, run WHM > Modify Apache Memory Usage. You can then tweak the settings that they impose to suit your server environment.
     
  3. neonix

    neonix Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    124
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I clicked on 'Modify Apache Memory Usage' in WHM

    Apache Limiter by cPanel, Inc.
    Checking for BSD Accounting ....
    Calculating Memory Limit .......2055376..1027688..2040212..1707758..874372096..
    ..291457365..
    Largest Webserver child cgi/ssi/php is now limited to 277 meg



    How do I optimize this further?
    I have a dual xeon / 2gb

    total used free shared buffers cached
    Mem: 2055376 1988636 66740 0 196268 1020440
    -/+ buffers/cache: 771928 1283448
    Swap: 2040212 2216 2037996
    Total: 4095588 1990852 2104736


    Memory: 2050628k/2097024k available (1718k kernel code, 41788k reserved, 1300k data, 232k init, 1179520k highmem)


    Service Stats:
    Server Load 0.34 (4 cpus)
    Memory Used 37.7 %
    Swap Used 0.11 %

    Thanks!
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You can change the settings that generates by modifying the two settings it adds at the top of httpd.conf. Anything beyond that you'll need to look through the apache.org documentation.
     

Share This Page