The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Somebody please ... its screwed up

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sanjaypande, Jun 6, 2003.

  1. sanjaypande

    sanjaypande Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The lasted upgrade has literally FUBARed the server. Exim is toast, reverse DNS is not working and I can't even ping anything.

    The only thing thats working is Apache and luckily the sites are up.

    Is there a way to go back to the previous version of the software. Please please help if someone has any clue.

    Thanks In Advance

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What version are you running? Stable, release, edge? 5, 6?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Have u checked the logs ? I suppose there is no way to de-grade WHM/CPanel infact you can change to Edge,Release or Stable and upgarde to it.

    Hope this helps!

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. sanjaypande

    sanjaypande Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Stable 6.4.2-R47

    It was supposed to have fixed some vulnerabilities. However, it has screwed up too many things. Also the WHM news is only junk characters inspite of repetitive reloads. How can I get news, if the server can't even ping other sites?

    I have tried numerous things, but to no avail.

    Now the latest problem when trying to send e-mail is

    "There was an error sending your message: sendmail [/usr/sbin/sendmail] not executable"

    I thought we were using Exim, which btw is fried and refuses to start now.

    I really need some constructive suggestions.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Why don't you upgrade to edge and see what happens? It can't get any worse, right?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. sanjaypande

    sanjaypande Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Need more info than that

    How exactly do you upgrade if you can't ping cpanel.net and the main WHM news screen displays junk characters, so there is no clickable link as well.

    I am assuming one of the scripts, probably /scripts/updatenow ... That also needs to contact cpanel.net and it can't

    This is what I get

    root@linux1 [/scripts]# ./updatenow
    rsync: getaddrinfo: rsync.cpanel.net 873: No address associated with hostname
    rsync error: error in socket IO (code 10) at clientserver.c(89)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    What kind of system is yours? RH?

    I Upgraded to all the versions, and never had a problem like yours. In fact I'm at Edge 63.. (6.4.2) and running Mandrake 9.

    Geez.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. infinityws

    infinityws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    110
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well have you submitted a ticket yet?

    Maybe your hard drive got corrupted some how. Anyways, can you not reinstall cpanel? Or reformat and reinstall your system?

    (you do have another hard drive with backups right?)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. craven de kere

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem with the same release. It can't get the files from cpanel.net

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. X-Istencedotcom

    X-Istencedotcom Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    223
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That sucks ass.

    Okay lets go over some basic stuff, like you said apache is still up.

    Create a backup of all the home dirs, and download it.

    Then look for your startup scripts, see if you can get bind going again. If not, look for resolv.conf and edit the IP's in there to some reliable servers that you trust, and then try to "dig cpanel.net" if it works, goto /scripts and do a ./updatenow. Pray and hope it works

    If still not working, check the output of ifconfig -a. It should give you some info about your adapters and if they are still up.

    If any of em say down, you got a problem, as long as one is still up ( Should be since apache still is accesible ). Download the latest stuff from cPanel, layer 1 i think it is, and upload to your server thru SFTP ( FTP over SSH ), and then execute the stuff as if you were instlalling a totally new version of cPanel on a clean server.

    If that all goes well, check up on the running processes, and that whm is running.

    If not, ask your host/person that sold you the dedicated to reformat and reinstall everything, then put the backup of the home dirs you made back on the server, and get everything working like before again.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Actually you may have one of our dns servers in your /etc/resolv.conf which is down at the moment. You should properly setup your resolv.conf so thing will resolve.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. craven de kere

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    bdraco,

    Is that why cpanel upgrades are not available? Because I am eager to upgrade my box as the version of whm and cpanel that my box upgraded to had broken just about everything.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It may be the issue.. I cannot tell for sure with looking at it, but you should update your resolv.conf asap.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. craven de kere

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have checked my resolv.conf it is pointing at my host's nameserver IPs.

    Everything on my server works except for emails not being delivered and cpanel updates not working.

    Any ideas? I would like to upgrade to a version that works as no emails are being delivered to domains outside of my server.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. craven de kere

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No I do not have a firewall.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. craven de kere

    Joined:
    May 19, 2003
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just checking in, has anyone come up with a fix yet?

    My server is still maimed and my NOC is about to ditch cpanel because of this.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Check that you actually can traceroute to layer1.cpanel.net. Can you do that from the shell?

    If you can, then the command should have worked. What is the error exactly?

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page