The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Someone please post a sample resolv.conf

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fog, Nov 9, 2002.

  1. fog

    fog Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2002
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have my main domain hosted on the server. I also use ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com versions of this domain as my nameservers for this machine. Please tell me what my resolv.conf should look like because I am hearing that some folks cannot see my sites.

    Thanks
     
  2. itf

    itf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2002
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:ae40b57821][i:ae40b57821]Originally posted by fog[/i:ae40b57821]

    I have my main domain hosted on the server. I also use ns1.domain.com and ns2.domain.com versions of this domain as my nameservers for this machine. Please tell me what my resolv.conf should look like because I am hearing that some folks cannot see my sites.

    Thanks[/quote:ae40b57821]

    I wrote a how-to you can find your answers there
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5097&page=2#22154

    also answered this question in another thread:
    http://forums.cpanel.net/read.php?TID=5683
     
  3. kwimberl

    kwimberl Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2001
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your resolv.conf should have the following:

    domain yourdomain.com
    search yourdomain.com
    127.0.0.1 (this assumes bind is running on your server)
    some other ns in your data center but NOT on this box
    some ns NOT in your data center

    Do them in that order.

    However, I highly doubt that your resolv.conf is the problem if others cannot see your sites...
     
  4. moronhead

    moronhead Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Why do you need this?

    domain yourdomain.com
    search yourdomain.com
     
  5. jamesbond

    jamesbond Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2002
    Messages:
    738
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    [quote:2bda56785c][i:2bda56785c]Originally posted by kwimberl[/i:2bda56785c]


    some ns NOT in your data center

    [/quote:2bda56785c]

    Maybe a stupid question, but can this be just any nameserver from some ISP, as long as it accepts requests ?
     
Loading...

Share This Page