The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Somewhat a security issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by whipworks, Mar 11, 2015.

  1. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys. Don't know how to describe this, but recently we saw some flaws on one our the sites the we have. So basically what's happened is that when you go to a link on the site, it shows up the page. But then when you delete part of the link and hit enter again, it shows up the index directory of the website that shows the files from the server. It's like having instant FTP access. We bumped into this by accident. And wanted to know how to avoid this from coming up. In my mind, when you mistyped a link, it shouldn't show you anything besides the link is incorrect.

    Hope you guys can help. Thanks! :)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see if "Indexes" is enabled via:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » Apache Configuration » Global Configuration"

    You can disable it to stop the behavior that you have described.

    Thank you.
     
  3. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks Michael. I'll try this and let you know if ever ;)
     
  4. whipworks

    whipworks Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2014
    Messages:
    105
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael. Asked to restart and rebuild Apache. Just wanting to know if I really need to do this. Just trying to avoid further complications. Last time we restarted Apache, it gave us problems.

    Thanks.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on what problems you encountered when restarting Apache? It's typically a normal action to restart the Apache web server. Graceful restarts likely already happen in the background on a regular basis.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page