The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Pryach, Feb 19, 2005.

  1. Pryach

    Pryach Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    When I try and add a new nameserver in WHM, I get the following error:

    Sorry, you are out of ips to assign as nameservers

    But when I go to "Show or Delete Current IP Addresses" I have the IPs I just added in "Add a New IP Address" The ones I already have set up are in green, the new ones are red. Is there something else I have to do?

    It's not a caching issue, I loaded up a different browser and tried it. Same thing.
     
  2. Pryach

    Pryach Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does anyone know why it says I am out of IPs or why the newly added IPs are red?
     
  3. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Are they provided to you by your vendor?
     
  4. Pryach

    Pryach Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, I asked for two new IPs, they e-mailed me back with IPs I could use, and I added them to WHM.
     
  5. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Red under 'Main >> IP Functions >> Show or Delete Current IP Addresses' ?

    What does 'ifconfig' in SHELL gives you?
     
  6. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    Did you tried 'Rebuild the IP Address Pool' ?
     
  7. RavenSoul_

    RavenSoul_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Belgium
    I think they gave you the wrong IP's (can't think another reason...)

    Mail them :)
     
  8. Pryach

    Pryach Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Show or Delete Current IP Addresses:
    The IPs I currently use in green, the IPs I added are in red.

    ifconfig
    Infornation on the IPs that I currently use, no info on the new IPs

    Rebuild Address Poll:
    "System has 2 free ips." <-- gives me that message. I then checked Show or Delete Current IP Addresses and ifconfig, and there was no change.

    E-mail away ... hehe ...
     
    #8 Pryach, Feb 20, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 20, 2005
  9. ThomasB

    ThomasB Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i got same problem.. have you figre out what was wrong ? when i try connect with that IP to ftp or ssh works well.. but i cant add nameservers
     
  10. pshepperd

    pshepperd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It sounds like cpanel is adding the IPs in itself but not adding them to the machiene, if you do ifconfig and they arent there, then you need to add them manually in shell.

    I vaguely remember having to do that same thing, when I added them.

    If cpanel is supposed to add them to the machiene as well, it could be a cpanel bug, that needs to be reported. I however do not know the intended functionality of that IP add script.

    I rarely use it becuase if I add ips to the machiene first, they show up there, in cpanel.

    Hope that helps.

    please see ifconfig man pages to learn how to add addresses,if you need to add them at boot you have to add them to the scripts in sysconfig
     
  11. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    you can manualy add those name servers by loging into shell :



    Edit the file by running pico /etc/nameserverips. The format of the file is IP address = name server. For example:

    111.202.333.999=ns1.newnameserver.com

    Just put the IP address that you want to add in the first part and the name of the new name server in the second part.

    You really don't have to worry about adding name servers to this list though, it doesn't have any real affect on your server.
    The server listens to port 53 on all the IPs assigned to the server irregardless of whether the IP is listed in the file or not.
    It's just to help you keep track of the IPs that you've already assigned to name server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page