The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed databases on unlimited account

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xneme, Mar 14, 2011.

  1. xneme

    xneme Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi I have a
    WHM 11.28.86
    CENTOS 5.5 i686 standard on hosting5

    I try add new database by cpanel on account which created by root (not reseler).
    This account has a unlimited sql databases and i get

    "Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed databases. "

    I try to change limit from unlimited to high limit (1000 databases)

    And stil problem occure. Account has a 58 databases;

    Any ideas?
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have root SSH access, please tail the cPanel error log when trying to add a database for that account:

    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    Please note any errors here that appear there.
     
  3. xneme

    xneme Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    only this

    Can't use string ("otwarte") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    [2011-03-14 21:23:54 +0100] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(mysql) set error in context mysql
    Can't use string ("otwarte") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    [2011-03-14 21:23:54 +0100] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(mysql) set error in context mysql
    [2011-03-14 21:23:54 +0100] warn [mysql::adddb] Encountered error in mysql::adddb: Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed databases.
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Per tickets I've found in our system where this error was occurring, please try running a forced cPanel update:

    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    If you notice it lock on yum update due to another yum process locking the update, please kill off any previously running yum or rpm processes:

    Code:
    ps aux | grep yum
    ps aux | grep rpm
    In almost all tickets where this occurred, it was due to yum being locked and not allowing cPanel updates to totally complete properly. The error for yum was something like the following:

     
  5. duranduran

    duranduran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have the same problema here, i have tried:

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/mysqlup --force
    /scripts/checkperlmodules

    Using X3 or any other cpanel theme, any user/account with 4 diferent servers, same error "Sorry, you have exceeded the maximum allowed databases on unlimited account" :

    Can't use string ("aluguel") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    [2011-03-16 12:27:20 -0300] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(mysql) set error in context mysql
    [2011-03-16 12:27:20 -0300] warn [mysql::adddb] Encountered error in mysql::adddb: Desculpe, você excedeu o máximo de banco de dados permitidos.
    Can't use string ("aluguel") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    Can't use string ("diegowap") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    Can't use string ("diegowap") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    [2011-03-16 12:35:56 -0300] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(mysql) set error in context mysql
    Can't use string ("diegowap") as a HASH ref while "strict refs" in use at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/DB.pm line 45.
    [2011-03-16 12:35:57 -0300] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun(mysql) set error in context mysql
    [2011-03-16 12:35:57 -0300] warn [mysql::adddb] Encountered error in mysql::adddb: Desculpe, você excedeu o máximo de banco de dados permitidos.

    Any FIX ?

    ps: i do not have any yum problemas or related error messages.
     
    #5 duranduran, Mar 16, 2011
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2011
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please open up a ticket in WHM > Support Center > Contact cPanel or using the link in my signature. Please provide the ticket number here upon opening one.

    There are fixes provided here based on that exact same error noted. If they don't work, then the option is always to open up a ticket.
     
  7. duranduran

    duranduran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Support Request Id 1287661 - Mysql error
     
  8. duranduran

    duranduran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi, diging more in cpanel's forums i foud teh solution (i bealive):

    Code:
    mv /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3 /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x3.bak
    /scripts/upcp --force
    The mysql creating dbs are fine now.

    Thanks
     
  9. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    Hello, can anyone in cPanel staff confirm if this is a good solution? may be caused by error in updated X3 template?

    I didn't turned off db prefixing, but when trying to create a db in any panel, I've noticed that since 11.28.86, it is not showing the html with the username prefix for that db. May be a bug in the last update? or just the X3 template?
     

    Attached Files:

  10. Kent Brockman

    Kent Brockman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2008
    Messages:
    1,130
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello people. I tried this and it seems to work just fine. The problem is in a bad upgrade of the X3 template.

    cPanel staff: please check this out as this issue comes to be the third time I had to upgrade using "--force" parameter to get a complete upgrade.
     
  11. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,474
    Likes Received:
    202
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    If you suspect a bug please use the Bugs link on top of this page to report it properly.
     
Loading...

Share This Page