The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sorry, you must choose a plan

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kalipiev, May 14, 2008.

  1. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I get this error when I try to create an account through scripts. Is there anyone who can help.

    Cheers,
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Which API are you using: WHM API (cPanel Accounting) or the XML API?
     
  3. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm not sure how it's called but it's not XML API. So, it should be WHM API.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You must create a plan before you create an account.
     
  5. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Oh, yes. The plan already exists.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Must not be understanding you. Exactly how are you creating the new account? From WHM?
     
  7. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,452
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't see a package name in there, or is this it? myreseller_Small

    Code:
    http://myhost:2086/scripts/wwwacct?nohtml=1&name=myreseller_Small&quota=100&hasshell=0&maxftp=5&maxpop=10&maxlst=10&maxsql=10&maxsub=1&maxpark=0&maxaddon=5&ip=0&cgi=0&frontpage=1&bwlimit=1024&cpmod=x3&featurelist=default&username=my1user1&password=mypassword&domain=mydomain.com&contactemail=contact@demo.com&reseller=0&ownerself=&ns1=ns1.demo.com&ns2=ns2.demo.com&msel=0,0,100,1,x3,5,10,10,10,1,1024,0,0,5,myreseller_Small
     
  9. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes, that's it: myreseller_Small
     
  10. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for your assistance. I got the answers of my questions in another thread.

    Cheers!
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Which thread ?

    Thanks
     
  12. kalipiev

    kalipiev Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  13. AlexandreVeezon

    AlexandreVeezon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /br/sc/rionegrinho
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Same problem here

    Hello

    I have this same problem, but I'm trying to create a new account in WHM, logged as a reseller with xBrasil theme (pt-br).
    If I change to X, works like a charm, but in xBrasil it shows the error message.
    I don't know exactly why it happen, if someone can help me, it will be really appreciated.
    Thank you
     
  14. AlexandreVeezon

    AlexandreVeezon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /br/sc/rionegrinho
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    solved

    I has to reinstall the WHM theme.
    Thank you
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Sorry must choose
  1. JonathanW-GOT
    Replies:
    11
    Views:
    1,284

Share This Page