The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

space and bandwidth limitation???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gate2vn, Mar 12, 2004.

  1. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    Hello,

    I created a test account, set space and bandwidth limitation is 1MB. However, I can upload more than 1MB. Up to now, I have uploaded up to 3.5MB to that account. How can I fix this problem?

    I am running RH9 with CPanel ver 9.0.0-R44

    thanks
     
  2. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Are you using Proftp?
     
  3. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    no, I am using PureFTPD. Any idea?
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes. Pure does not log in cPanel/WHM. You'll have to switch to Pro if you want ftp to be included in bw usage.
     
  5. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    well... the bw is checked only once per day, so have to wait to see if it's working. How about space limitation? I still can upload more files onto that account :(
     
  6. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Your original post indicated that you set bw to 1MB. What did you set your quota to as far as storage?
     
  7. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    well... I said: I set SPACE (means quota, right ;) ) and BW to 1MB. And now I still can upload up to 3.5MB to that account :|

    pls help. thanks
     
  8. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You wouldn't happen to be logging in with a root password?
     
  9. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    sorry, bamasbest. Not sure to understand what you wrote, but the limitation should be applied to all users, is that right?
     
  10. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    User's can upload over the quota's for a while. I have the same trouble on my machine. But it will flag them under quota modification under WHM.

    Also, once they are over their quota they will start having trouble uploading to their site. They will get disconnected, and shouldn't be able to overright other files.
     
  11. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    well well well..... as I said above now it's 3.5MB, and I still can upload more and more files to that account :| what's going wrong here :confused: :confused:
     
  12. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    Did you enable quota modification when you setup your server?


    try running /scripts/fixquotas
     
  13. gate2vn

    gate2vn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Vietnam
    I have run /scripts/fixquotas already, and nothing changed.
     
Loading...

Share This Page