The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Space Usage?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Weed, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    For some reason, none of the cpanel accounts I create show any space used. I know that someone has uploaded at least 100megs in files.

    My server was just set up yesterday.

    ~Weed
     
  2. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Nobody knows...?
     
  3. thug

    thug Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Switzerland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    nfs?

    do you have /home mounted over nfs?
    then nothing is displayed for quota.
     
  4. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: nfs?

    I wouldn't know... It was set up for me by managed.com.

    How would I find that out?

    ~Weed
     
  5. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Log in to your server with ssh and enter
    /scripts/fixquotas

    This may take care of the problem.
     
  6. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    That does work, through SSH and WHM... it will update the numbers correctly, but it won't continue to.

    Should I upload a 50MB file, the server won't increase space used until I run that script again..

    Any idea what could be causing this?

    ~Weed
     
  7. Refined-Designs

    Refined-Designs Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2003
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It takes a while for it to appear in most cases..
     
  8. Weed

    Weed Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2003
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yeah, well, how long? I've been waiting 3 days and still haven't seen my space go up.

    ~Weed
     
  9. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I am having the same problem with this and managed.com. I asked them to fix it and they said there was nothing they could do. They don't support cPanel. They will tell you to e-mail softwareworks.com.. Another member suggested to me to use cron and run /scripts/fixquotas daily. Seems to work okay and I don't have to work with managed.com maybe it's a solution you could try. unless you got it fixed already?
     
  10. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do these steps after running /scripts/fixquotas :

    1. touch /var/tmp/repquota.txt (replace /var/tmp and repquota.txt with any directory and file name of your choice; make sure the file path matches the one you put in the crontab). The touch command creates an empty file.

    2. Put this at the end of /etc/crontab:

    0-59/5 * * * * root repquota /home > /var/tmp/repquota.txt 2> /dev/null &

    Save the changes in the crontab and your quotas will be updated every 5 minutes. You can change the frequency if you want.

    For more info on crontab type: man 5 crontab

    The above assumes your users are in /home.

    This is the tidied up code (copy and paste):

    Code:
    touch /var/tmp/repquota.txt
    
    pico -w /etc/crontab
    
    0-59/5 * * * * root repquota /home > /var/tmp/repquota.txt 2> /dev/null &
    
    Save the changes!
     
    #10 goodmove, Feb 23, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2004
  11. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    What do you mean by:

    touch /var/tmp/repquota.txt (it can be any file name and any directory)
     
  12. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    That's a shell command to create that file.
     
  13. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I did everything exactly as said, but it did not update my quota's. I gave it about 3 hours.
     
  14. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I put some additional comments in my post and reorganized the steps. :)
     
    #14 goodmove, Feb 25, 2004
    Last edited: Feb 25, 2004
  15. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    I wen't back and did it all again. Deleted a bunch of files off the server. Waited about 2 hours or so. nothing changed. you think it's my server or something?
     
  16. tish

    tish BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    My Thanks !!

    My Thanks !!

    Go out to both Squirrel and Goodmove for there help in resolution to this problem on my end.

    Jim
     
  17. ddeans

    ddeans Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Maryland
    How did you get it to work? It must be my server... :mad:
     
  18. tish

    tish BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    ddeans,

    I didn't do goodmove's part yet...but was able to update...are you still unable to do that part?

    /scripts/fixquotas

    ??

    jim
     
  19. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /scripts/quotas should fix the quotas on most servers.

    You don't need my steps if /scripts/quotas are working properly on your server.

    I had a server where I could never get /scripts/quotas work so I devised those steps to update the user quotas.
     
  20. tish

    tish BANNED

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    It runs...<grin>..

    But is running every minute with this entered below

    0-59/5 * * * * root repquota /home > /var/tmp/repquota.txt 2> /dev/null &
     
Loading...

Share This Page