The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"Space Used" in WHM "Accounts List" shows an incorrect information

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by John K, Jul 2, 2004.

  1. John K

    John K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    WHM "Accounts List" shows 625 Meg in "Space Used" field, but the size olny of "public_html/mp3" is 889.46 Meg and the real size of accounts home dir is 1006 Meg. I have noticed this problem a long time ago and now it is not solved. Why?
     
  2. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/quotacheck

    that must help.
     
  3. John K

    John K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have tried it few times but it doesn't help.
     
  4. Damian

    Damian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2001
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Check the ownership of the files located in the mp3 directory.

    If they aren't owned by the account user then they will not count towards the used space. The WHM/Cpanel count only includes files owned by the user.

    Most likely these files were uploaded via a script, and if they were they will take the same owner details from under which the script was run. If you are not running suexec or phpsuexec then the user will be 'nobody' (the user under which Apache runs).

    There's a couple of things you can do to get around this.

    Either enable suexec and phpsuexec so that all scripts run under the user (not an option to consider lightly - be sure to read up on the pros and cons) or set a cron job to periodically (as you see fit) change the ownership of files in this directory to that of the account owner.
     
  5. supportbytes

    supportbytes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you tried /scripts/fixquotas ?
     
  6. John K

    John K Member

    Joined:
    Dec 25, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have changed the ownership of the files located in the public_http directory and now it works correctly.

    Thank you all for help. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page