Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

" Space Used " it is always in 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aldweb, May 6, 2005.

  1. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hello,

    In my WHM root, when I list the counts, in " Space Used " it is always in 0. If the Quota is in 400meg, " Space Used " is in 0. I used the command /scripts/fixquotas, but not resolved.

    I used the command /scripts/initquotas, but appears me that message:

    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.

    Some suggestion?

    Thanks
     
    #1 Aldweb, May 6, 2005
    Last edited: May 6, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You should do what it says :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    This Server has 1 HD, and the backup directory is in /home/backup. I didn't understand very well. Which are the steps that should do chirpy?

    Thanks
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Depends on your disk space available in your partitions. What output do you get from:

    du -h

    (paste the output between the post CODE tags)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda7 1012M 484M 477M 51% /
    /dev/hda1 46M 19M 25M 43% /boot
    /dev/hda5 53G 25G 26G 49% /home
    none 502M 0 502M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda6 1012M 33M 928M 4% /tmp
    /dev/hda2 9.9G 3.1G 6.3G 33% /usr
    /dev/hda3 6.9G 3.6G 3.1G 54% /var
    /tmp 1012M 33M 928M 4% /var/tmp
     
  6. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    How do I make that!?


    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.
     
  7. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    you cannot put backups on a partition that has quotas enables, all of yours do and need them, you will need a second hd.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    ...or FTP them off-server.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice