The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

" Space Used " it is always in 0

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Aldweb, May 6, 2005.

  1. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    In my WHM root, when I list the counts, in " Space Used " it is always in 0. If the Quota is in 400meg, " Space Used " is in 0. I used the command /scripts/fixquotas, but not resolved.

    I used the command /scripts/initquotas, but appears me that message:

    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.

    Some suggestion?

    Thanks
     
    #1 Aldweb, May 6, 2005
    Last edited: May 6, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You should do what it says :)
     
  3. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This Server has 1 HD, and the backup directory is in /home/backup. I didn't understand very well. Which are the steps that should do chirpy?

    Thanks
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Depends on your disk space available in your partitions. What output do you get from:

    du -h

    (paste the output between the post CODE tags)
     
  5. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Filesystem Size Used Avail Use% Mounted on
    /dev/hda7 1012M 484M 477M 51% /
    /dev/hda1 46M 19M 25M 43% /boot
    /dev/hda5 53G 25G 26G 49% /home
    none 502M 0 502M 0% /dev/shm
    /dev/hda6 1012M 33M 928M 4% /tmp
    /dev/hda2 9.9G 3.1G 6.3G 33% /usr
    /dev/hda3 6.9G 3.6G 3.1G 54% /var
    /tmp 1012M 33M 928M 4% /var/tmp
     
  6. Aldweb

    Aldweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2004
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do I make that!?


    Quotas cannot be built! Your cpbackup destination is on a filesystem which has quotas enabled. Please move it to a filesystem which does not have quotas turned on or a seperate partition/disk slice mounted at /backup.
     
  7. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    you cannot put backups on a partition that has quotas enables, all of yours do and need them, you will need a second hd.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    ...or FTP them off-server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page