Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Spam Assassin White List

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeewhizz, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. Jeewhizz

    Jeewhizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    London, England
    Is there a way to white list a domain in spamassassin that will be applied to every domain? I.e. a master white list?

    Regards,

    Jee
     
  2. Jeewhizz

    Jeewhizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    London, England
  3. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Can this be done at a user level or is this a host only thing? that is ... do I need root access?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    It can be done at the user level in
    /home/USERNAME/.spamassassin/user_prefs
     
  5. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Thank you Casey.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    In my absentmindedness I forgot to mention that you can do it through cpanel as well in "spam asassin configuration".
     
  7. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    :D

    Is there a way to configure it from WHM for all my re-sold accounts?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice