The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spam Assassin White List

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Jeewhizz, Dec 7, 2003.

  1. Jeewhizz

    Jeewhizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
    Is there a way to white list a domain in spamassassin that will be applied to every domain? I.e. a master white list?

    Regards,

    Jee
     
  2. Jeewhizz

    Jeewhizz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    London, England
  3. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    Can this be done at a user level or is this a host only thing? that is ... do I need root access?
     
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    It can be done at the user level in
    /home/USERNAME/.spamassassin/user_prefs
     
  5. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
  6. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    In my absentmindedness I forgot to mention that you can do it through cpanel as well in "spam asassin configuration".
     
  7. critter

    critter Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2003
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Amarillo, Texas
    :D

    Is there a way to configure it from WHM for all my re-sold accounts?
     
Loading...

Share This Page