The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SpamAssasin not working for one account on one domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by GOT, Sep 3, 2003.

  1. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Subject says almost all!

    I have a domain and SpamAssassin is checking all POP accounts just fine, but the main account owner POP is not being scanned.

    This is only affecting one domain on a server that has many.

    I've tried disabling and reenabling SpamAssassin, but to no avail...

    Any thoughts?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number: 22646
     
    #1 GOT, Sep 3, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 3, 2003
  2. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    When you say main account...are you referring to the account that is automatically created with the username of your hosting account?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yup.

    My trouble ticket on this seems to have stalled out.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Out of curiosity run /scripts/mailperm

    check to see if that account comes up.

    I did have this issue with one account and when I ran the mailperm that account had come up with wrong perms.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    It ran with no output, which I think means everyone's was set properly, yes?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Correct!

    this is still puzzling though.. as to why spamassassin would ignore this account. Has anything been entered into the field for default emails of that perticular account?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
  8. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Another interesting thing I just noticed is taht the mail heads, under MailScanner, only have one Found to be clean, instead of the two that I am used to.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    I have noticed that this only happens when coming to main account. The ones that I have created under that account will have two. I have been searching through MailScanner to figure out why It would post this message twice for the other accounts.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Nick just fixed it. Looks like it might have been a cpnel bug.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. goodmove

    goodmove Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 12, 2003
    Messages:
    624
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Was there a forwarder setup for the main account? That could have been the cause. Even if there's no forwarder, if the default address is set to accountuser@domain.com (with the @domain bit included instead of without), it may still be regarded as a forwarder by SA and not processed.
     
    #11 goodmove, Sep 5, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2003
  12. GOT

    GOT Get Proactive!

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2003
    Messages:
    900
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Norfolk, VA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, there wasn't. At least, not initially. To deal with it, he set one up and forwarded it to a POP so that it would get scanned.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page