The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SpamAssassin

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kerosin, Sep 3, 2002.

  1. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How does work calling of SpamAssassin by exim on WHM/CPanel Box?

    I need to change all calls from spamassassin to spamc.
    Because just with using spamd/spamc is possible to use Mysql Database for user settings - and this is used by Horde/IMP modul called SAM which allows user to set his own SpamAssassin settings and add emails to whitelist


    Is it everything just in exim.conf ?


    Thanks
     
  2. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    **BUMP**

    I would also like to know the answer to this. I see spamc running on port 783. What is it supposed to be doing? Do we need to open this port on the firewall? Its running on localhost maybe not but i would like to know how its being used.
     
  3. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,418
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    all 6.0 boxes use spamc/spamd
     
  4. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes but does one need to open the port on the firewall ?
     
  5. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    as i understand it, it is used by spamc to deliver sa requests, so that you have one central spam scanning process and not have to call a seperate script for each message and no you do not for the firewall question since its can only be accessed from the shell prompt of the server its running on
     
    #5 howard, May 2, 2003
    Last edited: May 2, 2003
  6. djstudio

    djstudio Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2002
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
Loading...

Share This Page