The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Specified package does not exist

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tumbano, Apr 5, 2010.

  1. tumbano

    tumbano Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello :)
    For some reason I'm receiving this error whenever I try to upgrade/downgrade an account or even editing an existing package.
    Any idea?
     
  2. tumbano

    tumbano Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    While trying I noticed this same error on another server. The only common thing is they both have been updated to latest CURRENT a couple days ago...
     
  3. tumbano

    tumbano Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Updating to RELEASE fixed the problem ;)
     
    #3 tumbano, Apr 5, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2010
  4. bEgUnDaL

    bEgUnDaL Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    any plan to fix this in the CURRENT tree?
     
  5. cPanelDon

    cPanelDon cPanel Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2008
    Messages:
    2,557
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    The issue is corrected in the latest builds (#44589) of both CURRENT and EDGE; running a fresh cPanel update ("upcp") should alleviate the difficulty.

    Reference:
    Latest cPanel/WHM Builds
    cPanel Change Log
     
  6. bEgUnDaL

    bEgUnDaL Member

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you
    My box is fixed now
     
Loading...

Share This Page