The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SPF Question

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by tribal, May 26, 2008.

  1. tribal

    tribal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have added an SPF record for somedomain.tld on our main CPanel Server. Cpanel reports that this will not work as the Cpanel is not authoritive for the somedomain.tld.

    I believe that it will work, as our system is clustered such that the main Cpanel server sends changes too both of our authoritive DNS Only servers.

    Am I correct, and if so can WHM Cpanel be altered|configured (next upgrade) to see if it is connected via DNS Clustering to the authoritative name servers.

    Regards

    Kevin Thompson
     
  2. tribal

    tribal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Error in WHM spf record creation

    WHM, creates records for an additional specified host in the form:

    a mx a:111.11.111.11 ?all

    I believe it should be:

    a mx ip4:111.11.111.11 ?all

    Hope this helps .. Please fix
    http://www.openspf.org/SPF_Record_Syntax

    Kevin
     
  3. tribal

    tribal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  4. tribal

    tribal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just found the text box below hosts for addresses.
    My bad.

    Kevin
     
  5. tribal

    tribal Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2006
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    More info

    I have discovered, that after a stop|start of named the error message dissappears.

    It would appear that while cpanel is transfering the zone file to the clustered, it does not use rndc to reload the domain.

    Kevin
     
Loading...

Share This Page