The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED SPF record question

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by Karl1, Mar 2, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Karl1

    Karl1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Sunny Tenerife
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys

    I am migrating accounts and in one of the accounts there is a txt record with following line:

    "v=spf1 ip4:88.00.194.3 +a +mx +ip4:88.00.194.111 +ip4:88.00.194.111 +ip4:88.00.194.111 +ip4:88.00.194.111 ~all”


    See the bold ones? Is it correct to have it 4 times, or can I leave just one?

    And the IP should always be the same, right? (see the first one is different)
    Thanks!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You should not need all of those, no. You might do better to reset the SPF record.
     
  3. Karl1

    Karl1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Sunny Tenerife
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You mean to use the cpanel feature "Reset a DNS Zone" ?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,620
    Likes Received:
    296
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In your cPanel > Email section, Authentication icon.
     
  5. Karl1

    Karl1 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Sunny Tenerife
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Solved by checking how a new account was and making the same.(only one IP)

    Thanks
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page