The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SPF Record still not correct

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by tryingwebman, Oct 9, 2015.

  1. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all i was helped about a week ago setting up my SPF records. Which i did but when i test with mail-tester. com it still says my SPF record is the original IP which came pre-filed when i purchased from my VPS provider. I changed this to my own in all DNS Zones.
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Have you correctly added your mail server IP in SPF ? Also please check it through mxtoolbox.com/spf.aspx Site.
     
  3. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am adding the same SPF record to my hostname and all other domains. Is there another area i should set this?
     
  4. Renjith C R

    Renjith C R Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2015
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Kochi
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can add SPF via cPanel >> Mails >> Email Authentication >> SPF. Could you please try that?
     
  5. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Done this is now get the error.

    domain.com: 'SERVFAIL' error on DNS 'TXT' lookup of 'domain.com' along with

    Your DKIM signature is not valid
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you elaborate on how you modified the DNS zones? Also, have you reviewed a website such as IntoDNS to verify the name servers for the domain name are associated with the cPanel server?

    Thank you.
     
  7. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok my apologies. First off after set-up of my WHM i had an unknown IP associated throughout.
    I changed this IP Address to reflect the primary IP Address of my server. Within this change was the IP address of the SPF records within DNS Zones in WHM.

    When checking with mail-tester it was still showing the unknown IP address. I waited a week and nothing changed.

    So I then went into cPanel disabled and re-enabled SPF and DKIM records. Went back to WHM restarted bind.

    Now i get the following message from mail-tester.


    Your SPF record is unavailable.

    More information about this error:

    domain.com: 'SERVFAIL' error on DNS 'TXT' lookup of 'domain.com'

    Could this be i have to wait 48 hours? My results from IntoDNS show only one highlighted result for TLD

    WARNING: Looks like the parent servers do not have information for your TLD when asked. This is ok but can be confusing.

    All my reverse MX is set up by server provider. So I've either stupidly overlooked something (this is my first server managed by me) or I'm doing things incorrectly.

    Any insight/help would be greatly appreciated.
     
  8. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have just tested the domain rather than the hostname on intoDNS and it seams you are correct i have numerous errors for name servers. I thought it would be the same since the hostname uses the same domain. server1.MYDOMAIN.com and MYDOMAIN.com

    Sorry if I'm explaining badly do you have any idea how i can fix this? My domain is hosted on 123reg from here i have created name servers and set name servers ns1.MYDOMAIN.com and ns2.MYDOMAIN.com
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you elaborate on the specific error messages you are referring to?

    Thank you.
     
  10. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Im getting the following.

    Code:
    Mismatched NS records WARNING: One or more of your nameservers did not return any of your NS records.
    
    DNS servers responded ERROR: One or more of your nameservers did not respond:
    The ones that did not respond are:
    00.000.100.20 00.254.00.100
    
    Multiple Nameservers ERROR: Looks like you have less than 2 nameservers. According to RFC2182 section 5 you must have at least 3 nameservers, and no more than 7. Having 2 nameservers is also ok by me.
    
    
    Missing nameservers reported by your nameservers You should already know that your NS records at your nameservers are missing, so here it is again:
    
    ns2.MYDOMAIN.com.
    ns1.MYDOMAIN.com.
    
    SOA record No valid SOA record came back!
    
    MX [IMG]http://www.intodns.com/static/images/error.gif[/IMG] MX Records Oh well, I did not detect any MX records so you probably don't have any and if you know you should have then they may be missing at your name servers!
    
    WWW [IMG]http://www.intodns.com/static/images/error.gif[/IMG] WWW A Record ERROR: I could not get any A records for www.MYDOMAIN.com!
    
    (I only do a cache request, if you recently added a WWW A record, it might not show up here.)
    
    
     
    #10 tryingwebman, Oct 12, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 13, 2015
  11. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All of my addon domains are showing fine as is my hostname. Just my main domain used for hostname and name servers is showing this.

    Sorry for the long windedness i really appreciate the help.
     
  12. lx24

    lx24 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2014
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How about resetting DNS zone for your main domain and then restart DNS server?

    You can add spf and DKIM keys,


    Code:
     /usr/local/cpanel/bin/spf_installer   username
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/dkim_keys_install   username
     
  13. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for the suggestion. This DNS record contains information on all my add-on domains by resetting it would they be affected?
     
  14. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    BTW. All of my add-on domains email test as perfect just my main domain has the problem.
     
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  16. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Private message sent
     
  17. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It looks like the zone is not correctly configured on the cPanel server. You can backup the zone via:

    Code:
     cp -a /var/named/$domain.com.db /root/$domain.com.db
    Then, delete/re-add the zone through Web Host Manager, and then setup the SPF and DKIM records again. Any custom entries that are missing can be found in the zone you backed up to /root/$domain.com.db.

    Let us know if this helps.

    Thank you.
     
  18. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Great, ill give it a go this DNS zone has a huge amount of lines on it each of my addon-domains are in there and extra data will i have to add all of these again aswel?
     
  19. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Addon domain names should have their own DNS zones. Are you referring to subdomain entries? You can copy over any zone entries that are not automatically added when re-creating the zone, or simply move the old zone back into place if this does not correct the issue.

    Thank you.
     
  20. tryingwebman

    tryingwebman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2015
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The Addon domains do have there own zone but this main domain is full of records for them. This DNS record contains around 50 lines?

    Also when trying to back it up with that command i get the error no such file or directory.
     
Loading...

Share This Page