The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SPF record

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Cemtey, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If my domain does not have SPF record then where and how could I set it up?
    I belive I should go to address http://www.openspf.org/
    However I have no clue how to get started over there.

    Could someone guide me through? :)
     
  2. Tymsah

    Tymsah Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2007
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Whm Admin Panel
    -DNS Functions
    + Edit DNS Zone

    Select your domain and click Edit

    scroll page Below
    Add New Entries Below this Line

    yourdomain.com. 14400 IN TXT "v=spf1 a mx ptr ip4:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ip4:xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx ~all"

    and Click Save

    Note :xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your server Ip's

    Regards,
    Tymsah
     
  3. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok, I did that and it gave me following results:



    But dnsstuff.com gives me still warning message:

    I should have SPF working or do I have to do anything else?
    Also was that text ment to be typed with or without quotation marks?
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure this applies here, but the tools to do this are trickling down the pipe right now (in CURRENT and EDGE ATM.) http://changelog.cpanel.net/index.cgi

     
  5. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I just updated a test server to the latest Current, thought I would take a look at this new feature and see what all it offers. Granted, I've only looked at for about 5 or 10 minutes right now, so I haven't put a lot of investigation into this.

    I do wonder whether or not if this feature was tested or not.

    It doesn't seem to work for me when I test it out.

    When I Enable SPF, the DNS zone for the account just gets the following added to it:

    IN TXT "v=spf1 a mx ?all"

    and the serial number for the DNS zone isn't updated.

    Further, when I revisit the Email Authentication section in the control panel, it still says that SPF is disabled.

    This was suppose to fix the enhancement request as detailed at:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=5224

    But it doesn't provide any level of customization. SPF is either enabled or not. The bug report that I originall filed requested for some level of customization of the SPF record. I'm not a big fan of having a blanket SPF record, because a webhost can't know what mail servers (and what IPs those mail servers are using to send out mail) each of their accounts are using.

    From this quick glance I have had of this new Email Authentication system, I don't recommend it.
     
  6. HostIt

    HostIt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    It has literally only been released to the "EDGE" and "CURRENT" versions in the last couple of days, so the testing is taking place right now with users such as yourself trying it out. To some extent, that is the point of an EDGE release...

    You would be better served adding your thoughts about enhancements to Bugzilla than complaining about it in the forum, as it is literally a brand new and undeveloped addition to cPanel at this stage :)
     
  7. AlanH

    AlanH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have been trying to add an SPF TXT record manually today. For some reason, adding a TXT record to the zone seems to result in something like:

    "v=spf1" "a" "mx" "?all"

    ...note the extra quotes.

    This results in a broken SPF record. It looks like a bug in the Edit DNS Zone function that adds in extra quotes where they are not wanted. I'm running Release WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-R18450

    Further to this, manually editing /var/named/mydomain.com.db to correctly enter "v=spf1 a mx ?all" and restarting named gets the SPF record working fine - so it looks like a bug.
     
    #7 AlanH, Dec 21, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2007
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We fixed the problems with the serial number(s) not updating when adding the SPF/DomainKeys records.

    I just tested adding "v=spf1 a mx ?all" to a zone on 11.16.0-C18546, it added the record just fine:

    Code:
    morespf.test.   14400   IN      TXT     "v=spf1 a mx ?all"
    

    AlanH, does the above still malfunction on the latest Release build (18546) for you?


    sparek-3, if you notice, I didn't close that Bugzilla request. My comment was purely for informational purposes only.
     
  9. AlanH

    AlanH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yep, still malfunctions on R18546 adding extra quotes - updated cPanel to test earlier this afternoon.

    cPanel tool also doesn't seem to function correctly when there is a parked domain.

    Edit: Correction - quotes issue is fixed in R18546
     
    #9 AlanH, Dec 21, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2007
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm detecting some "fruitiness" with this tool
     
  11. AlanH

    AlanH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I don't think I'll be letting clients loose with it just yet.
     
  12. mrcbrown

    mrcbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I just tried this tool, and while the SPF/DomainKeys entries were added, from cPanel it reports both as:

    Enabled & Inactive (Dns Check Failed)

    So not entirely sure what to do there, no real documentation or diagnostic route was given, but if I don't disable it, both entries stay live in the zone still.
     
  13. AlanH

    AlanH Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does the same for me where there is a parked domain. It seems to try updating the zone file for the parked domain, creates a working file in /var/named but then gives up...
     
  14. mrcbrown

    mrcbrown Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2003
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeah - this account I am testing has a few other domains on it, so that may be the case, I just started going thru the files and noticed that the TXT record doesn't reflect the primary domain in the primary dns zone - if I manually edit it, and move SPF above the DomainKey I get the status changed to:

    Enabled & Active (DNS Check Passed)

    So maybe a "Per-Domain" option should be added that way cPanel only attempts to add the records to the domain requested, would remove some complexity from the code in my mind, then if folks use parked/add-on domains for active email, they can enable each accordingly.

    A good start for sure.
     
  15. Cemtey

    Cemtey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2007
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    In my case it didn't automatically add the dot after domain name so I had to do it manually and I've got it working too now. :rolleyes:
     
  16. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Builds later then 18618 contain some major improvements in the backend.
     
  17. efoiv

    efoiv Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Watch out you dont get burned... I had already done custom spf configs through dns if you enable the one in cpanel per account it will wipe out your settings for some generic trash.


    1. the cpanel button to enable spf records should check first to see IF any custom spf record is already there! if it is warn the user that using the function will clear and custom work.

    2. cpanel NEEDS a way in the area to enable spf to add IPs and includes though I don't use includes myself i add the IPs of my ISPs

    There HAS got to be far more detail to setting this feature up

    my 2 cents
     
  18. sparek-3

    sparek-3 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2002
    Messages:
    1,384
    Likes Received:
    23
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I noticed this after I made the post. I do apologize for coming across as a little angry.

    This is true. In hindsight, I reread my post and I think I could have worded it a little differently or maybe I just should have waited to post it, until I had thought about it a little bit more.


    At any rate, I made this post shortly after and that got me thinking of a way to add some additional benefits to this feature.

    I realize that customization of the SPF record has not been integrated into the SPF tool yet, but perhaps there could be some options to add ISP level includes to the SPF record for the end users. I think this would be the most beneficial to end users. I added my comments to the Bugzilla entry:

    http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=5224
     
  19. bogdan2003

    bogdan2003 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  20. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Based on your feedback, we will remove this feature until it can be made more robust some time next year.
     
Loading...

Share This Page