The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Split Storage on two SSD

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kayyy, Mar 19, 2014.

  1. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Heyho,

    one question:

    currently i`ve two ssd`s a` 250 GB.

    cPanel is only using one ssd.

    How can i tell cPanel to use both SSD`s ?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Have you mounted the drive to the server? Do you mean that cPanel is not recognizing the additional drive or that new accounts are not created on it?

    Thank you.
     
  3. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi :)

    where can i see the mounted ssd ?

    i mean i`ve two ssd`s.
    where cpanel knows where to storage all websites if one of the ssd is full ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should see the drive mounted when using the "mount" command. Disk space availability should appear when using the "df -h" command. Did you mount the drive under a specific name (e.g. /home2)?

    Thank you.
     
  5. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    With df -h i get this results:
    It seems there`s no secound ssd.

    But i know i should have 2 x 240 GB ssds

     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to try mounting the drive again, or consulting with your data center/system administrator to ensure it's properly mounted to the server.

    Thank you.
     
  7. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    well cPanel is showing me the secound drive:

    [ 7.196427] sd 0:0:0:0: [sda] 468862128 512-byte logical blocks: (240 GB/223 GiB)
    [ 7.196444] sd 1:0:0:0: [sdb] 468862128 512-byte logical blocks: (240 GB/223 GiB)

    but how can i say to cPanel "if the first disk is full storage all other files on the secound disk"?

    Because i got an alert today:
    "The file system /dev/md2, which is mounted at /, has reached critical status because it is 93% full."
     
  8. gopkris2005

    gopkris2005 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You have RAID Card in your server... Check your mounted drives and if you have additional drive then try to mount for /home2 folder and point that folder to account creation.
     
  9. kayyy

    kayyy Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    where can i point for /home2 to account creation ?

    do i have to do this in whm ?
     
  10. gopkris2005

    gopkris2005 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2007
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    INDIA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, You can mount additional drive to /home2 folder and change account home directory in WHM->Basic cPanel & WHM Setup-> Basic Config. Then new accounts will be stored on /home2 folder.

    Otherwise you can mount additional drive to /home2 folder and move large account home folder to /home2 folder and create symlinks in your /home directory.


     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Once the additional drive is mounted as /home2, then new accounts should automatically use that directory when created. Here is a quote from the option referenced in the previous post:

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page