The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Spreading bandwidth across two nics with 64 hosts.

Discussion in 'Workarounds and Optimization' started by Smaily, Sep 20, 2011.

  1. Smaily

    Smaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have 80.10.100.1/26, therefore 64 IP addresses.

    Code:
    Host address range: 80.10.100.1 - 80.10.100.62
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.192
    Broadcast address: 80.10.100.63
    I have two Network Interface Cards

    NIC's have separate cat5e cables going into router. I want to speed up network speed uploading and downloading by using both network cards giving one 30 host addresses and other 30.

    So my conf would be like

    eth0
    Code:
    Host address range: 80.10.100.1 - 80.10.100.30
    Broadcast address: 80.10.100.31
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.224
    eth1
    Code:
    Host address range: 80.10.100.33 - 80.10.100.62
    Broadcast address: 80.10.100.63
    Subnet mask: 255.255.255.224
    But whatever I try WHM uses bounding still like this

    Code:
    80.10.100.2
    Main/shared IP for host, root
    Nameserver: ns1.hostname.com         eth0         
    80.10.100.3     eth0:cp1         Remove
    80.10.100.4     eth0:cp2         Remove
    80.10.100.5     eth0:cp3         Remove
    80.10.100.6     eth0:cp4         Remove
    80.10.100.7     eth0:cp5         Remove
    80.10.100.8     eth0:cp6         Remove
    80.10.100.9     eth0:cp7         Remove    
    ...
    80.10.100.29     eth0:cp36         Remove
    ...
    80.10.100.40 [Main Address]
    Nameserver: ns2.hostname.com        eth1         
    ...
    80.10.100.45     eth0:cp52         Remove
    80.10.100.46     eth0:cp53         Remove

    WHM for some reason doesnt understand that IP addresses above 80.10.100.33 should be eth1 not eth0 so it should be

    Code:
    80.10.100.45     eth1:cp52         Remove
    80.10.100.46     eth1:cp53         Remove
    but it's not, what may I be doing wrong.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    At this time, cPanel only supports adding IPs to one NIC rather than multiple ones. This means that if you have eth0 set as your primary interface, it will try to put all IPs onto that interface. You won't be able to use WHM for the eth1 IPs. Normally under cPanel, people put private IPs on the secondary interface (eth1) and their public IPs on the primary interface (eth0). Basically, you won't be able to handle IPs on two interfaces using WHM.
     
  3. cPanelKeithS

    cPanelKeithS Active Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2008
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    cPanel utilization of ipaliases isn't going to interact with more than one NIC in the fashion you are seeking. Essentially, ipaliases is run after the server comes up, or whenever a new IP is added. It selects the NIC based on what is in /etc/wwwacct.

    If you are only looking into this in order to fully utilize the throughput of both NICs, have you considered port bonding? Essentially, this forces the server to see the two NICs as a single interface.

    Bonding Ethernet Interfaces in Linux

    If this fits your needs, you will want to consult with your network team to see if their switches support bonding, specifically 802.3ad or mode 4. If not, balance-tlb or mode 5 and balance-alb or mode 6 do not require switch support. Full details on linux NIC bonding can be found here.

    Linux Kernel Documentation :: networking : bonding.txt
     
  4. Smaily

    Smaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What if I will go to WHM main >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup >> Basic Config

    Then change
    Code:
    The ethernet device onto which new IP addresses are added. Devices detected with at least one IP are listed in the drop-down, or you may specify another device.
    
    Examples: eth0:3, eth1, eth2 venet0:0 (virtuozzo servers)
    into eth0
    After this go to

    WHM main >> IP Functions >> Add a New IP Address
    Then add
    Code:
    80.10.100.1/27
    Host address range: 80.10.100.1 - 80.10.100.30

    Then go back to WHM main >> Basic cPanel & WHM Setup >> Basic Config

    Then change
    Code:
    The ethernet device onto which new IP addresses  are added. Devices detected with at least one IP are listed in the  drop-down, or you may specify another device.
    
    Examples: eth0:3, eth1, eth2 venet0:0 (virtuozzo servers)
    into eth1
    After this go to
    WHM main >> IP Functions >> Add a New IP Address
    Then add
    Code:
    80.10.100.33/27
    Host address range: 80.10.100.33 - 80.10.100.62


    Wouldn't this logically be working and I would get boundings like
    Code:
    eth0 80.10.100.2
    eth0:1 80.10.100.3
    eth0:2 80.10.100.4
    ...
    eth1 80.10.100.34
    eth1:1 80.10.100.35
    eth1:2 80.10.100.36
    eth1:3 80.10.100.37
    eth1:4 80.10.100.38
    in this case NIC 1 would have just as much load as NIC 2 and server bandwith usage should be optimized for best results in upload & download speed.

    Would my theory work in practice or not worth a try?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It will not work as ipaliases restarts periodically. When it restarts, cPanel will rebind those IPs to eth1 instead of eth0 for all of them.

    If what you were proposing would work, we would have suggested doing that as we try to provide alternatives. The only sound alternative is that mentioned by Keith.
     
  6. Smaily

    Smaily Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2011
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, what Keith suggested seems to go too complicated in long run and I might do some simple mistake which might cost me a lot of time. I will try that kind of solution someday when I have spare server to test on, current one needs to be running day n night.

    Thanks for your time in replying.
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The bonding tutorial is relatively straightforward:

    Bonding Ethernet Interfaces in Linux

    I'm uncertain how this is any different than the existing testing you are already performing on the machine trying to get something to work that is not going to work. The bonding should work.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Spreading bandwidth across
  1. Yossi
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    137

Share This Page