The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ssh account and php processes

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by upsforum, Oct 3, 2016.

Tags:
  1. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Specific account with ssh access not can see his cron php processes , for example with #htop -u username
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Is this account assigned jailed shell access? Also, please post the output from the following commands:

    Code:
    grep '' /etc/redhat-release /usr/local/cpanel/version /var/cpanel/envtype ; uname -r
    Thank you.
     
  3. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    /etc/redhat-release:CentOS Linux release 7.2.1511 (Core)
    /usr/local/cpanel/version:11.58.0.31
    /var/cpanel/envtype:kvm
    3.10.0-327.36.1.el7.x86_64
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Does this system use EasyApache 4? If so, could you check to see if the cron job command references the correct path to the version of PHP enabled on the account? The following document explains how this works:

    EasyApache 4 and the ea-php-cli Package - EasyApache 4 - cPanel Documentation

    If that's configured properly and the issue persists, could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look and see what's happening? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  5. upsforum

    upsforum Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2005
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I confirm that user use Jailed shell and I use EA 3
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This behavior is by design when using jailed shell. Here's a quote from one of our developers in a previous inquiry regarding this topic:

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page